Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

What causes muscle cramps,abdominal pain,back pain along with Irritable bowel syndrome?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pathologist and Microbiologist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 663 Questions
About 3 months ago I started having a pain in my upper arm but nothing really to worry about but then it travelled down my arm into an achy feeling sometimes with sharp pain and that carried onto my leg with same feeling within about 2 weeks. All this is on my left side. Sometimes sharp pain but mostly achy feeling that is very uncomfortable and painful. After this I had really low back pain on both sides After this I had urgency to urinate but tests came back negative for thrush, uti and had an ultrasound of pelvis, bladder and kidneys nad all came back clear. About a week and half later it went as quick as it came. Still had the pain on the left side the whole time. About 1 week after that I had stomach pains and back pain still and diagnosed with possible IBS as I was having more frequent bowel movements but nothing to serious at all but all the FODMAP really didn't do much but after 3 weeks this seems to have subsided a lot and bowel movements are back to completely normal for me. THen I started having physio as 4 drs thought perhaps muscular. I had developed bad headches like tension headches constantly for last 2 weeks but after 3 physio treatments on my neck this seems to be getting better with this and I can go a day without them or they seem not as severe now. It is leaving my local doctors baffled. Also I thought to add, back pain has subsided dramatically where I don't really notice it anymore and that sort of went away the same time stomach pain and cramps settled down. I had had 3 lots blood tests over the 3 months all come back normal (ANA, FBC/ESR, RF, C reative protein to name a few) The thing that really bothers me is achy, pain in whole left side now that's been constant. Pap smears fine, internal an externals all appear fine, sugar levels fine, strength test done anout 3 months ago showed no weakness according to dr. My GP who is normally very good and thorough who I trust a lot has referred me to rhemotologist and said he may sent MRI as he thinks this is the best specialist to go to from here?? Had accupunture once at physio with limited success besides headaches but said I will need more? I haven't done any injury I can remember but I do have a 14kg 3 year old and single mum and so I do pick him up a lot as he's very clingy child. Other then that I just exercise 45 min a day but don't lift weights at gym
Posted Sun, 29 Dec 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Vandana Khare 1 hour later
Brief Answer: your pain seems to be muscular in origin. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX welcome to HCM! Muscle fatigue or strain from overuse, too much exercise, or holding a muscle in the same position for a long time can result in pain like this which takes time to subside even after the postural changes are made.As you have a 3 year old child and you pick him up a lot so may be you are holding him on your left side more. Most positive thing is that your symptoms have dramatically improved with physiotherapy.You have got tests like ANA, FBC/ESR, RF, C reative protein done so rheumatic and autoiimmune diseases also have been ruled out. Dehydration can also lead to muscle cramps so take care of your diet and fluid intake Creatinine Phosphokinase (or CPK) and aldolase are two proteins found in normal muscle. If muscles are being injured they will be released into the blood and therefore a simple blood test can be done to rule out some problem in your muscles. you can go for MRI to rule out any lesion if your symptoms persist. Hope this will help you!Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes muscle cramps,abdominal pain,back pain along with Irritable bowel syndrome? 5 hours later
What lesions are you concerned about? Thankyou so much for your help and it 2seems consistent with what the other drs have told me! Thankyou your reassurance has put my mind at ease in a painful stressful time!!
Answered by Dr. Vandana Khare 20 minutes later
Brief Answer: MRI is just to rule out benign tumours and cysts. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX As I said your cause seem to be related to muscle fatigue and strain . MRI is required only if the symptoms do not subside even after physiotherapy and making appropriate postural changes . MRI is required in your case not for diagnosis but just to rule out any muscle, and soft tissue infection,inflammation,tumour or cyst which rarely give such symptoms.Benign tumours such as lipoma, fibroma, and neurofibroma are common, and may restrict certain movements and cause symptoms because of their size or by compressing surrounding tissue.MRI scans are extremely sensitive in picking up information about the health of the discs, as well as the presence of any spinal tumors. I sincerely hope this answers your query!Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes muscle cramps,abdominal pain,back pain along with Irritable bowel syndrome? 2 days later
Thanks for that, be definelty wanting an MRI now. Thanks. Last question, how long would you think physio and recovery would be? Days/weeks/months as physio in leg and arm after 3 sessions no improvements just really slight improvement for stiffness in neck and shoulders?
Answered by Dr. Vandana Khare 48 minutes later
Brief Answer: PHYSIOTHERAPY treatment is individually tailored Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX Each PHYSIOTHERAPY treatment plan is individually tailored by an experienced physiotherapist keeping in mind a clear picture of your problem .Approximately how many sessions you may need is to be decided by him/her following the initial detailed physical assessment. As you said your back pain showed improvement so it may take few weeks. Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor