Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

What causes lower abdominal pain during pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3563 Questions
8weeks pregnant,had pricking pain in left side lower abdomen,dr.prescribed duphaston,adilan SR, folfit, emestat OD on first visit, Den Pain intensity lowered, now prescribed inj ovutrig 5000iu, pain relieved, bt now pain in thighs n calves.fatigue. Ultrasound 7weeks 2days- CRL 7.9mm, viable. FHR 146bpm m i at a risk of miscarriage? Wat R chances of survival? Wat precautions i need to take?? Is this med sufficient No morning sickness,taking bed rest.LMP 27.11.2013.age 27yrs. Marriage:oct 2013 Plz help.thanks a lot XXXX
Posted Thu, 13 Feb 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Brief Answer: No Detailed Answer: Hi Congratulations on pregnancy. You are not on risk for miscarriage. It is normal to experience these symptoms in pregnancy. The pain seems to be urinary tract infection. UTI is seen with such symptoms in pregnancy. Please drink lot of water . The pain will gradually reduce. If it does not reduce please get urine tested for culture and sensitivity test and take antibiotics accordingly. Let me know if you have any more questions. Regards Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes lower abdominal pain during pregnancy? 18 hours later
Dear Dr. Koregol thankeww.. pain has gradually reduced.ovutrig has been taken 3 times since 15.1.14 biweekly. last inj on 27.1.14. do i need to continue? wen do i need another ultrasound? wen anomaly detection can b done? all blood reports normal except Thyroid TSH=8 hypothy.started taking tab. thyroup.. before breakfast, bt physician says i cant take folfit for 4hrs after it. so i started taking it after dat fine? wen do i need to take calcium n iron tablets. facing extrem leg pain since yday's ovutrig inj. please help! Thanks XXXX
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 hours later
Brief Answer: scans Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, You dont need any more ovutrig. They are of no use now. You need 2 important ultrasound scan. First at 12 weeks to know Nuchal Translucency. Second at 20 weeks to check anomalies. Your thyroid medicines and folic acid are at right time and doses. Iron and calcium can be started after 20 weeks period of gestation. Your leg pain will reduce. Please take rest. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor