Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

What causes low lymphocytes when suffering from stage four colon cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5369 Questions
From 2005 to 2008my husband Lymphocyocytes were low,no blood was tested in 2009.From 2010 to 2012 his lymphocytes were low ,His Granulocytes were hight from 2005 to 2012. his mono was low from 2005 t0 2012. .HE had tumor markers that was 1.0 to1.5 from 2005 to 2012. He now has stage four colon cancer. Should his abdominal labs been a concern , T0 order more studies? THANK YOU..... MYRTLE KING.
Posted Tue, 11 Mar 2014 in Colon Cancer
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Can you please attach his current lab tests? It is really hard to find the point of your question not being able to see the lab results. But you should note that there is no specific marker for early colon cancer diagnostic (CEA can be negative and the colon cancer can be present, and so are all other tests like CA19-9). Very often, low hemoglobin level is present due to bleeding from the tumor. But this symptoms is not always considered as a colon cancer so it can be misdiagnosed. The main tests which have to be done to diagnose and monitor colon cancer are: - full colonoscopy with histopathology - chest, abdominal and pelvis CT before the surgery - CEA level before the surgery - histopatohologic report of removed tumor (pTNM staging) - next CT should be done after chemotherapy to see how liver changes act (if any present) - follow up care recommendations say about chest and abdominal CT year after the surgery and same with colonoscopy - PET may be helpful to determine if there are any metastases or not Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor