Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

What causes low lying placenta in pregnancy?

Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6300 Questions
Hi My wife is 21 week 3 days pregnant . US report says Placenta:posterior . Its inferior limit extends down to the internal OS but does not span across it . It shows homogeneous echopattern : grade 1 , there is no retroplacental collection . What does it means , the US doctor didn't say anything but to enjoy your pregnancy . Please help A Panicking Husband
Posted Tue, 28 Jan 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Your doctor has given you right suggestion. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Your doctor has given you right suggestion.You shouldn't be panicky. Your wife has low lying placenta.Her pregnancy is in early stage and there is maximum chance of migration of placenta. Low lying placenta a condition in which margin of placenta reaches up to internal os. Normally placenta is away from internal os and when it reaches up to internal os there are chances of premature separation of placenta leading to bleeding,premature delivery etc. I have seen many cases of low lying placenta and it migrated from internal os in all the cases.Even if it persists in follow up scans,normal delivery can be expected and it can be managed well. She should have follow up USG to confirm migration of placenta. At present besides low placenta,other findings are within normal limit.Placenta is homogeneous in echotexture and there is no evidence of retroplacental clot at present. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes low lying placenta in pregnancy? 5 hours later
hello Dr XXXXXXX Thanks for your advice. i would like to know what all precautions my wife needs to take? Thanks Yogesh
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 20 hours later
Brief Answer: Normal activity can be done in uncomplicated cases Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX If placenta is 2-3 cm away from the cervical opening and she is not having any medical problem then she can do her normal activities. If the placenta is lying closer than 2cm then she can avoid strenuous activities and your gynecologist can guide you better. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor