Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

What causes hallucinations while on Amantadine and Benztropine?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 2332 Questions
Question
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Please continue to follow my new diagnosis of Parkinosism due to 17 years of treatment for multiple mental diagnoses. My doctor has finally responded with a new drug after Benztropine 1mg made me nauseated and caused hallucinations. The new drug is Amantadine 100mg 2X daily. I feel no nausea as yet from this drug. I am in acute what my doctor NOW calls psuedo Parkinsonism and can hardly walk. I have horses and live alone. This enforced exercise is the only way I have kept my mobility to this date. What are your thoughts of this new treatment?I am now weeks into the Amantadine therapy and my lower back, sacrum and legs are still not symptom free. Very painful.
Posted Sun, 19 Nov 2017 in null
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
There is possibility that you will respond with amantadine

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for follow up.

Regarding amantadine I like to make it clear that it is one of safe medication for treating parkinsonism as well as pseudo parkinsonism associated with antipsychotic medications.

However the dose often used is 300 mg and it is possible that your doctor may increase the dose to 100 mg three times a day on next visit.

Regarding efficacy of medication I must acknowledge that it is weak antiparkinsonian medication but have definite effects and it is possible that with time and increase of dose you will see greater improvement.

In other words it is time taking medication in parkinsons disease but have definite effects.

I hope this answers you further.
Thanks and regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor