Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

What causes groin pain,sore throat and tiredness when suffering from allergic rhinitis and metabolic syndrome?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 257 Questions
Dear Doctor, Initially thought to be infections but undergone in depth infectious disease analysis starting from HIV, HPV, Hepatitis A,B,C, Sypillis, Mono everything. All are negative. I have initially developed mild fever of 37.4 d celcious at least a month ago. Now although every time the measured temparature come as 36.6 or 36.5 degree celcious. These temperature are measured by nurses orally. Now for the last fifteen or twenty days some mild pain is there in my groin area on my left side. Some times the pain are less while sleeping. While siting the pain can be felt more. Now the pain has started on the right side also. I have feeling of pain or tiredness in entire body. I have allergic rhinitis and nasal hypertrophy. May be because of this I am having sore throat. Really don't know. Yesterday went to ENT specialist and he pressed a lil hard on the neck lymph node and i feel pain now. Is it normal? Further the ENT doc told me that perhaps some nasal drainage is coming into throat and causing this. Is it valid point? I visited liver specialist as my ALT high around 95 and Tryglycerides are high of 285. Vit D low of 13. I have liver fbroscan, ultrasound all are normal and primarily diagnosed me having metabolic syndrome. Now my question is that the pain the groin and neck is if Lymphoma or not. What is the symptom of metabolic syndrome. These are because of metabolic syndrome and vit D deficiency or because of cancer. I am planning to have my PET scan on 30th Dec 2013. I am male of 31 years of age. Please advice me doc, what should i do.........please
Posted Thu, 9 Jan 2014 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Meher Lakshmi Konatam 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Do not be worried... Detailed Answer: Dear Sir, From what you have written I understand that you need not worry. Only issue of concern are your neck nodes. You haven't written the size of nodes, their consistency , etc. Understand that lymph nodal enlargement is not solely due to cancer. There are number are causes of nodal enlargement including infection. You have written that you have sore throat. People with sore throat commonly have neck node enlargement and they are painful too. Since you have allergic disorders, sore might be because of allergy also. Pain in the groin may not be related to this. It might be because of your weight. Metabolic syndrome is a constellation of number of disorders like obesity, hypertension, lipid abnormalities. These people are more prone to diabetes. But it is treatable and regular exercise is the answer for this disorder. Nothing can replace regular exercise. Since you are having PET scan, any nodes and abnormal areas in the body with light up with it. But I still feel you will be fine and you need to undergo regular exercise irrespective of test results. Hope this helps. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes groin pain,sore throat and tiredness when suffering from allergic rhinitis and metabolic syndrome? 28 minutes later
Dear Dr, XXXXXXX Thank you so much. Actually you know, I am worried about my groin pain. I am not sure wether this pain is because of lymph node or anything else. The pain is exactly at the point wher my leg starts at the left side. This pain is for last 15 days at least. I dont have any itching. I am 173 cm and my present weight is 77kgs. Initially thought of lots of different things. Have tested too many things. I felt fever in my palm of hand, head and sole of the foot. Every other part seems to be very normal. When measured everytime, it is around 36.4-36.6. My sore throat started around 10 days ago, since my liver enzymes are high, dint take any antibiotics and only doing gurgle and yeaterday went for ENT doctor. He pressed my neck nodes and told me that nothing serious of the node and its not swollen that much and not cute infection. He told me nothing serious. But you know he pressed it hard and today feeling pain. I am worried to my core for about lymph cancer. Is it treatable in India. What is the expectancy although it does not mean that much. Anyway Doctor, How much distance your clinic from Madhapur or Banjara Hills. I m looking for PET scan on Apolo Jubli Hills. Any other preferable place where it can be done in hyderabad on 30th Dec 2013. I will be in Hyderabad only for two days for this and some personnel work. With best regards,
Answered by Dr. Meher Lakshmi Konatam 13 minutes later
Brief Answer: pain in the groin due to lymphomas is not common Detailed Answer: Dear Sir, Pain in the groin due to lymphomas is not common . In lymphoma it can happen if the nodes are very massive and compressing retroperitoneal nodes and causing referred pain. Usually referred pain from nerves cause severe pain without obvious external manifestation. Else herpes viral infection can cause pain in a particular dermatome before manifestation of pain. PET can throw light, but ultimate answer is by good clinical examination to know the cause of pain. In India, the treatment protocols are the same as in XXXXXXX We usually follow American standards in our care and cure rates are the same except for some type of blood cancers. PET CT in Hyd is also done at XXXXXXX hospital, Somajiguda , Hyderabad and many other hospitals
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes groin pain,sore throat and tiredness when suffering from allergic rhinitis and metabolic syndrome? 1 hour later
Dear Doctor, Thank you so much for your reply. Request you to tell me suggest some testing/clinical procedure that I can request doctor to suggest. Since you are a super specialty Doctor in Oncology and that too in Hyderabad, can I have your appointment for consultation on 30 or 31st Dec 2013. Really, it will be very kind of you, if you can allot me some time. With best regards,
Answered by Dr. Meher Lakshmi Konatam 3 days later
Brief Answer: Plase go ahead with PET CT first Detailed Answer: Since you are getting PET CT done, that will give definitely give answers to many of your questions. Any further tests can be advised only after physical examination. Do not worry too much and go ahead with tests prescribed by your doctor first. I will be available in my clinic in the morning hours on all working days. all the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor