Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

What causes glandular fever?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1710 Questions
4y.o.child diagnosed with glandular fever. No blood test done. Started with steady vomiting high temperature. Diagnosed as gastro although no diaherra. Headache. Later diagnosed as g.f. .one week later very sore throat swollen tonsils, greeny brown nasal discharge. Temperature still fluctuating between normal and 39.4c still no blood test. Fine rash over body. Not eating much XXXXXXX w.
Posted Wed, 26 Mar 2014 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Arun 57 minutes later
Brief Answer: Blood tests needed Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writingto health care magic. Glandular fever is caused by ebstein Barr virus. Your description fits into it. But it needs confirmation by blood tests. Blood count and smear for atypical lymphocytes and serologt for EBV should help in clinching the diagnosis. Usual treatment is supportive with ibuprofen and paracetamol. Antibiotics may be needed if there is a superadded bacterial infection ( get throat swab for strep ). Wishing your kid speedy recovery. Regards Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor