Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

What causes frequent dizziness inspite of normal blood pressure and cholestoral level?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11707 Questions
I have been suffering with dizziness for approx 10 months. It occurs when I am sitting down or walking. I have seen my g.p. who arranged blood tests and chest x ray. Both were normal. I have normal blood pressure. My cholestoral level is 5. I am not diabetic. I arranged to see an optician to have my eyes tested and all is normal, I do not wear glasses. I am female, aged 61 years. I have never smoked and very rarely drink alcohol. I am overweight - 5ft 3 tall and weigh 14st. After all medical tests above were normal, my g.p. asked if I could live with it?! I had a concerning dizzy episode when I was shopping and thought I was going to faint. I telephoned my medical surgery and a g.p. from the practice foned me back and said my equilibrium was unbalanced and my g.p. had written on my notes anxiety. My g.p. did not mention anxiety to me and I cannot understand he came to that conclusion. I retired 3 years ago and I have never been so relaxed for years! I continue to have this dizziness. Could it be linked to my diet, I am overweight?
Posted Tue, 25 Mar 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Not related to your diet. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. There are many causes for dizziness like you are having. Common ones are high blood pressure, low blood pressure, cervical spondylitis, anemia, and low blood sugar, use of sedatives, tranquilizers and antidepressants. All these have been ruled out after the tests. Uncommon reasons can be due to brain reasons or arrhythmias and cardiomyopathies or equilibrium problems due to middle ear disease. This is not related to your diet or weight or anxiety. Lesions of ear as well as brain (along the pathway of the cochlear nerve) can also lead to dizziness. The treatment involves using medications to suppress the impulse generation in the inner ear. Such medicines are Vertin (Betahistine) and Stugeron (Cinnarazine). You can get these prescribed from your physician. If your symptoms still persists, you must get a CT/MRI scan of the brain to rule out lesions involving brain. Do consult your ENT doctor in this regards. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor