Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

What causes elevated liver enzymes and positive CMV?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 8479 Questions
Had labs done aftee elevated liver enzymes and had CMV igg done all postive . Please see labs attached. Help me please is this serious ?
Posted Mon, 3 Feb 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer: in most persons the prognosis is good Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic CMV (cytomegalovirus) is one of the viruses in the herpes family of viruses. The infection normally does not cause any symptoms though some persons may experience problems associated with this infection. Actually 50% to 80% of all adults are infected or have been infected with this virus.The virus is transmitted through body fluids such as kissing, intercourse, blood contact. There are different parts of the immune system. The white blood cells are responsible for fighting infection. There are different types of white blood cells. One type of white blood cell are immunoglobulins. There are different types of immunoglobulins, IgG and IgM are different types of immunoglobulins, they respond to infection. IgM responds first and IgG responds after IgM. Normally , even after the infection has resolved IgG remains in the system but IgM goes away. This means , for example if a person had an infection months or years prior, blood tests would show IgG and not IgM. The IgG shows that at some point that person has that particular acute infection which has now resolved. If IgM is found, it means that a person is currently fighting an infection. The fact that your IgM was positive means that you have an acute (now present and active) CMV infection. CMV infection can cause elevated liver enzymes. In the vast majority of persons, once the immune system is competent, the infection and any symptoms or blood abnormalities (such as liver tests) resolve with no problems. If the immune system is impaired (persons with HIV, on steroids for other illnesses, elderly, using other immune suppressing medication, diabetes), then complications can occur. There is medication that your doctor will give to help treat the infection. Some persons may have fatigue months after the acute infection. Summary: this infection is common, treatment is available and in most persons it resolves with no complications. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes elevated liver enzymes and positive CMV? 59 minutes later
I was nervous, I am feeling a bit feverish , 99.9 low grade fever . Can intake tylenol ? And i felt like this 2 weeeks ago , low grade fever 99.7 , achy . I hope this virus resolves what medicine will they give me ?? I have appt witj infectious doctor next wednesday . Is that ok
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 29 minutes later
Brief Answer: may be best to avoid tylenol Detailed Answer: Hi The names of the medications that can normally be used are ganciclovir or valganciclovir. It is possible that by the time you are able to see the specialist most of your symptoms would be resolving, they resolve with no complications in most persons. In terms of the tylenol, it may be best to try alternative methods of fever control. Tylenol is acetaminophen which has the potential to affect the liver on its own, it would be best not to use it if your liver function is already impaired. You may have to try:1) using cold or cool liquids 2)as little clothing as you are comfortable with to reduce body temperature (3)tepid sponging using tap water, cold water should not be used because it causes trembling which may then increase the temperature (4)fan or air condition therapy may also reduce the temperature. Please feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes elevated liver enzymes and positive CMV? 15 minutes later
Thank you so much your answers were great and really informative and put my mind at ease
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 3 minutes later
Brief Answer: ok Detailed Answer: HI NO problem,you can ask anything else if you wish
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor