Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

What causes dizziness,blurred vision,headache and stomach ache after a flu?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 3191 Questions
i had a touch of the flu a couple weeks ago. now since then dizzy, hard to concentrate, my vision a few times seem to blur, headache on and off, stomach also on and off not so good. seems getting worse every few days
Posted Thu, 13 Feb 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Dizziness post flu, other illnessess to care Detailed Answer: Good Day XXXX Thank you for asking. My name is Dr S Khan and i would like to help you regarding your post flu dizziness and associated symptoms of blurry vision. Mr Aiazz Flu resulting in dizziness and blurring symptoms is very common and innocuous and self resolving so you have nothing to worry about, But above that what should be worried about is your GERD and Deranged cardiac profile history and hypertension. SO these co morbidities need a dietary and lifestyle modification and a constant touch to a cardiologist and gastroenterologist for your symptoms. For GERD here are some tips to modify the trouble. Lose weight (if overweight) Avoide alcohol, chocolate, citrus juice, and tomato-based products Avoiding peppermint, coffee, and possibly the onion family[8] Eat small, frequent meals rather than large meals Wait 3 hours after a meal to lie down Refrain from ingesting food (except liquids) within 3 hours of bedtime Elevate the head of the bed 8 inches Avoid bending or stooping positions For cardiac rehab, you need to exercise, quit smoking, compliance with your medicine, lipid profile monitoring, COnstant touch with cardiologist is all you need. Hope Mr Aiazz this answer finds you in good faith.Kindly Close the discussion and rate the answer as per your experience. Take good care of yourself. Regards Dr S Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor