Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

What causes dizziness and vomiting after taking Cefuroxime?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 595 Questions
I have taken Cefuroxime 250 mg. only an hour after I ate a quick snack... was getting a shower for work and began getting an extremely heavy feeling...then super dizzy...vomitting...!!!II had to call into work there was no way around the sudden sickness. Any advice ? Still weak and have a headache and feel like Im in a "fog". PLEASE HELP ??
Posted Sun, 23 Feb 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 6 minutes later
Brief Answer: You need to go to the ER urgently. Detailed Answer: Hello Ms XXXXXXX Thanks for your query. You seem to have developed an allergic reaction to Cefuroxime, you need to go to the ER urgently. Call 911 now. If you have any antihistamines like Benadryl or cetrizine, you may take one tablet right away. Please do not hesitate as the allergic reaction can become very serious. Hope this answers you query, please write back once you are back from the hospital. Wishing you all the best. Warm regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor