Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

What causes dehydration,constipation,body ache and cysts in breast?

Mar 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1390 Questions
Hi, I'm feeling confused what exactly is my disease as I have multiple issues . symptoms: fatigue,for 3 days I have dehydration and 3 days its constipation,body ache , flushes of high temperature and sometimes hands and feet are extremely cold ,headache,after having meal feels extreme pain near heart and gets lots of burps .was 3 years back diagnosed with cysts in breasts for which undergoing check up every 6 months.was told by my doctor that I should not go for biopsy as not married yet and they are not malignant rather dead fibrodenisis but they also pain lke 25 days in a month and in check ups there were new cysts found that too not harmful as suggested and can feel them most of the time and also have a black scar . I have recently been diagnosed Beta Thalassemia Minor. test results : hemoglobin 10.00 g/dL (11.50-15.00) PVC 32.70% (36.00-46.00) rbc count 5.60 mill/mm3 (3.80-4.80) mcv 58.40 fL (80.00-100.00) mch 17.90 pg (27.00-32-00) mchc 30.60 g/dL (32.00-35.00) rdw 18.40 % (11.50 - 14.50) neutrophills,lymphocytes,monocytes eosinophils and basophils are normal in absolute leucocyte count. though monocyctes is 12.80 in differential leucocytes count . Hb A2 4.90% (1.50-3.50) IRON studies/Serum : iron 35.00 ug/dl (50.00-170.00) total iron binding capacity 496.00 ug/dl (250.00-425.00) transferin saturation 7.06% (15.00-50.00) insulin,fasting ,serum, 5.70 uu/mL (2.00-25.00) uric acid serum 4.09 mg/dl (2.3 -6.0) alkaline phosphatase-serum 143.7 U/L (30-117) I also have severe pain during periods that if I dont take meftal and aciloc asap the pain starts ,I puke because of it , and its not cramps , its pain only at a particular point that is left side of the uterus , earlier been suggested by mom I had hernia when was a child as can feel a round hard thing when ts paining .This pain now has become permanent all days of the month but is acute during periods and can be felt both sides ,left one side being more severe during periods , unfortunately in whole abdominal ultrasound they are unable to find any cyst .want o now how to find what is it that pains and can be felt as a bone or hard cyst when paining ! Is it possible it could be cancer symptons ?
Posted Thu, 27 Mar 2014 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Madhuri N Bagde 30 minutes later
Brief Answer: There are many possibilities. Detailed Answer: hi and welcome to health care magic, You have been going through a lot at a young age. I will answer the queries one by one. 1. Regarding the breast lumps: It seems that you may be having fibroadenosis. It is a benign condition but it may cause pain. A fine needle aspiration biopsy does not need any incision or cut. It is done using a needle under local anesthesia. So I suggest that you consult a surgeon and discuss this in consortium with a pathologist as the biopsy will be done by a pathologist. This will help confirm the diagnosis and rule out cancer. 2. The gastrointestinal symptoms: The dehydration, constipation burp, chest pain are all most probably due to problems with digestion. This can be attributable to your job and the night wakings and compounded by the hernia that you had as a child. The chest pain is most likely due to burping and indigestion but I advocate a cardiac evaluation and an ECG for every patient with chest pain to rule out any problems directly in the heart. The hot and cold flashes and body ache suggest an endocrine cause that is some hormonal dysfunction or may be due to anemia as you are already having thalassaemia. 3. The blood levels: Your hemoglobin levels are slightly on the lower side and the blood picture suggests iron deficiency. This can be corrected by taking iron and B complex supplements along with good source or proteins like a boiled egg daily to increase the hemoglobin. 4. The severe pain during periods: There are many causes of chronic pelvic pain: The common ones are infections and endometriosis and both will most likely not be detected on ultrasound. Adhesions due to hernia may also cause pain and again will not be seen on ultrasound. Adenomyosis may also produce pain. Please do not think that this is pain of cancer. You are very young and the ultrasound is not showing anything. Kidney stones also produce severe pain. At this point of time I suggest that you see a gynecologist and get a pelvic examination if possible as endometriosis may be detected. A diagnostic laparoscopy will help in looking inside the abdomen and direct visualization of any pathology. Before that please also see a surgeon and get the hernia and renal stones ruled out. If the mass is palpable during periods, try to get an appointment at that time so that the signs are visible more clearly. If an invasive procedure is not desired a CT / MRI scan of the whole abdomen and pelvis may help clarify matters. I would also suggest a thyroid test for the hot and cold flashes and fatigue, body ache. Please do not think about cancer now. You are young and have a big life ahead of you. First try to rule out common things and then the uncommon ones can be tested. You will need help of specialists from multiple disciplines as you have multiple issues. But these will get sorted out. Just have a step by step approach and all this will end. Hope this satisfies your query. Thanks for using HCM. Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have. Dr Madhuri Bagde Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes dehydration,constipation,body ache and cysts in breast? 6 hours later
Thankyou ma'am for your helpful reply . I have also uploaded my all reports till date since 2011 including prescriptions .for beta thalassemia I'm taking folic acid n vit a and advised not to take iron .I have piles but never bleeds only felt when have constipation .I think I have viral too as sometimes shiver and sometimes have temperature and throat and nose inner side seems extremely hot . Have white cough and mouth have a bad taste .losing appetite and seems getting full quickly when eating,in evenings with each breath I cough and feel congestion.i have gained 6 to 7 kg weight in past 2 weeks.have uncontrollable and frequent urination.i have white discharge most of the time for the past 5 years. The ovary cyst that's been detected now had been painful for the past few years or rather since I started with periods in weight is 74kg with 5'3" height,obese,have severe back bone pain and chest pain. Had no boyfriends etc belongs to a simple family. Sorry, I kept on writing . :) fingers crossed. Thanks a lot in advance as your reply gave me relief . May I also know what kind of diet should I take , I am a pure vegetarian not even eggs intake . Thanks and Regards, XXXX
Answered by Dr. Madhuri N Bagde 9 hours later
Brief Answer: Your queries are welcome Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX I checked your reports, I tried to view them but all are the same, a presription of 3rd march 2014. I am not sure if they are the same or some problem with my computer. Can you upload them again or just type the main points. The prescription of 3rd is a routine one given for infection contains antibiotics and drugs for acidity and vomiting. It would have helped a lot if an opinion from a physician was available. It is true that iron is not given in thalassaemia as patients usually have iron overload. However your reports show an iron deficiency which is contradictory to what is expected in thalassaemia. If the diet is also low in iron, an iron deficiency anemia will complicate matters. This was the reason I suggested iron. Also if you are taking drugs for thalassaemia, they decrease iron, so if there is excess chelation, again will lead to anemia. Please get a peripheral smear done from a good pathologist to see the shape and morphology of the red blood cells as this will help to determine if iron deficiency is present. The sore throat may be a viral infection, the lack of appetite is due to the drugs you are taking. I suggest you take a capsule vizylac twice a day to improve the appetite and restore the gastrointestinal bacteria. The bodyache may be due to thalassaemia or viral or both. Tablet etova P once a day with milk will help you. If there is nasal congestion a decongestant like cetrizine once day, warm saline gargles and steam inhalation will help. If the symptoms persist despite that you may need investigations and an antibiotic other than the one you have taken and must visit a doctor. Now for the thalassaemia. I suggest that you see a hematologist or a physician MD Medicine. The low iron needs evaluation as you may need to decrease the dose of your chelating drug if any. So do this as soon as possible as the physician will also help you with your respiratory infection. The urination indicates a urine infection and you have already taken ofloxacin that is helpful in that. If the symptoms are still there, get a urine test done. About the weight, alas there is no other way to loose it except controlling the diet and regular exercise. I suggest that you add sprouted beans and cereals to your diet if you are a vegetarian. Protein powders with milk also improve protein intake. Please avoid food rich in oils and sugar and eat vegetables low in oils. I have already advised a gynecologist examination for the ovarian cyst as it may be related to endometriosis if it is causing so much pain. Please do not hesitate to ask. It is a pleasure to answer your queries and I am here to help you always. Cheer up. You will get over all this just do it step by step. First deal with the infection, than the thalassaemia and than a surgeon and gynec opinion preferably during periods for examination of lump. Hope I was able to help. Thanks for using HCM. Have a good day. Dr Madhuri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor