Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

What causes buzzing blood flow throughout my body?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 1485 Questions
Hello, The main problem is a vibration/buzzing blood flow type of problem throughout my body for 3 days now that feel like a major caffeine buzz. I don't take any medications (or drugs of any kind) regularly. I drink decaffeinated coffees and teas. I have no headaches, no stiff neck. Just last week, I saw a Functional Medicine Doctor (a former OBGYN doctor) and while my TSH was a 3.74 (normal by my lab values), he believes I have a hypothyroid or Lyme disease. However, I don't have any of the symptoms of Lyme. I just took a blood test to check this out on Friday and today, I am performing a 24-hour urine test to check for a Fluoride toxicity (with loading Iodine), Afterward, I am to begin Armour iodine for a testing month to see if my TSH gets back to under 3.00 (he says anything above a 3.00 is Hypothyroidims. I am worried that the real problem has not been found and that something is not affecting my central nervous system. I have taken Zanax (first time in my 51 years of life). From December 11 through January 17th, I have only taken 11 pills, 1 a day on some days. My current strange body buzzing is a new thing. I only felt this caffeine-type high one time in December when I was given omeprazole, and antihistamine and prendnizone at the same time (drug interaction), I stopped all of these things after one day on all three: this event was December 10th. Do you have any insight here, or know if inflammation could be the cause or effect the nervous system. I am having a inflammation panel blood test performed this Tuesday by a cardiologist. I am supposed to have a cardiac stress test done then as well, but right now, my severe concern is this moderated but consistent buzzing (my ears are buzzing too.....somewhat low level. BRIEF HISTORY: I have been healthy all my life and have not been on any regular medications. Obviously over the years, you take some over-the-counter stuff for colds and such. In November 2013, I began with simple upper eyelid swelling. By the 25 of November, I had swelling in upper and lower eyelids, and some facial swelling and lips. My GI track was effected (heartburn and some constipation). By the 10th of December, I couldn't eat anything and not get severe pressure in my chest. I Felt like I was having a heart attack and went to the ER 3 times. I have now had 9 sets of blood work performed and an upper and lower GI. The GI test came back normal and my GI track, with some anti-acid medications that I quickly got off of had basically returned to normal. (I had taken protonics and omeprozole adn stopped them in December and started a digestive enzyme and unfiltered XXXXXXX Cider Vinegar. I have been tested for loads of things: Hypothyroidism, Celiac disease, vitamin D deficiency and have had allergy testing (prick tests). Everything has come up normal and the allergy test only indicates allergies involving airborne stuff: cockroach maple-tree pollen. I do have some low levels of protein in my urine and I had hematuria, microscopic blood in my urine (this we diagnosed 3 years ago). All other kidney functions are normal and healthy. My GI track was all normal and biopsies were performed for Celiac-gluten problems and non-erosive gastritis .....all normal. I now have had blood test (Friday) to check for other allergies with a specialized lab looking for sensitivities.
Posted Wed, 5 Feb 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Please tell some more symptoms Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for choosing WWW.WWWW.WW I can understand your concern and try to help you to the best of my ability.I can try to sum up your problem to be able to understand in a better way. Your problem started in November 2013 with swollen eyelids,GI effects like heart burn and constipation and severe pressure on chest, fearing a possible heart attack. You were tested for thyroid,allergy,vitamin D def, cardiac problems but tests have proved all these systems with in normal limits. You had symptoms of haematuria but nothing concrete has come out. I think it is time we should look at these from another angle. I feel these all symptoms, clinical presentations and lab results fit in an individual affected by an anxiety disorder. The main symptoms could be worrying about some harm by a disease , palpitation,dizziness, pains and aches,restlessness, nausea, constipation, easy fatigue, nervousness, sleep problem,feeling flutters and sensations in body etc. I have seen a lot of patients with these problems. They test negative for whatever tested for .but deciding further, I would like to know about other problems that you may not have mentioned. I think this should be helpful DR SAATIISH JHUNTRRAA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes buzzing blood flow throughout my body? 6 hours later
Hello, I have NEVER had problems with anxiety that affected my body. And while I appreciate your comments, even when I have taken the little bit of Zanax given to me in December for severe upper G.I. problems with eating and sleeping, I have only taken it to make sure I get a full nights sleep because it makes me drowsy . Currently, I do not even have problems sleeping (at least for around 2 weeks now). While anyone with some odd medical condition would be wondering what is going on in their body, I am not worried about anything major. However, this buzzing thing has been consistent for 4 days now; sometime it is mild, other time it is moderate. From what I have been reading, some toxicity might do this, as the lymphatic system needs to be flushed out. But I am interested in your thoughts about my problem. How did your patients resolve their problem? Did you instruct them to take Anxiety medicine for the rest of their lives? I'm interested in getting to the bottom of my facial swelling and now this current buzzing problem in the body. Overview of two month long problem: 1) I have seen around six doctors and have been to the E.R. three times (along with Patient First one time) during my health ordeal, which started with simple upper eye-lid swelling on Nov 6th, 2013. The first suggestion from my family doctor was a food allergy. This problem, over the next two weeks, turned into full facial swelling (eyes, cheeks, lips), the feeling like I was having a heart attack (severe heartburn), to severe stomach acid/histamine problems (and heartburn), to left hand and foot tingling, some light skin itching (but no rash). and strange pricking sensations and some type of buzzing in my body. On November 9th, blood work showed my CRP (inflammation) to be at a 5.7. On the December 10th blood work, my CRP had returned to normal (1.3). It appears that something happened to me that caused inflammation and that my body healed itself in-between this time period (except for the facial swelling), because we don't know what happened and it wasn't treated by specific medication between Nov 8th and Dec 10th. 2) Specific to Thyroid issue: I've had no thyroid problems until it appeared on my initial blood work taken on November 9th (TSH 4.49, with T3 and T4Free normal). Blood work on November 25th showed a lower TSH--3.78 and little change in T3 and 4 levels. During this entire episode, from beginning to now, I have not been tired at all and had no brittle hair or nails (associated signs of this problem). I've only had around one week's worth of mild constipation (week of November 24th), and that problem resolved itself. As mentioned above, the Functional Medicine Doctor currently has me starting Armour tomorrow and am currently performing a 24-hour urine test. He believes it's possible that something effected my thyroid, such as a fluoride toxicity because last year, my TSH was 2.9. 3) Specific to Acid Reflux: I have not had a "conscious" problem with acid reflux in my entire life, but was treated briefly in July for stomach upset. Moreover, I was treated with an acid reflux medication (omeprazole) for a problem with ear pressure in August (which was solved with this drug). I don't see historical evidence that Acid Reflux problems cause facial swelling. As of today, my G.I. problems have improved 90% since mid January. I'm on no medications for this problem since December but took undiluted XXXXXXX cider vinegar and a digestive enzyme which helped better than the drugs. I don't take much of anything now. 4) Specific to Cardiology: In regards to my visit to MWH E.R on November 26th, around 6 a.m., I awoke to chest pressure and left hand and foot tingling. An ultrasound was performed on my legs. I was admitted for observation into the hospital and discharged around 6pm. Blood work was drawn and x-rays were taken (chest and lungs). There was no indication of heart distress. During the course of the day, The attending physician suggested acid reflux could be the source of my chest discomfort. He stated that if information regarding an upper G.I test yielded nothing, to come back for a cardiac stress test. On December 7th, I was driven to MCV E.R. in Richmond with similar chest pains and tingling sensations on my left side (hand, foot, and even the left side of my head). Blood work again revealed no heart distress. The attending MCV physician advised me to have a cardiac stress test. I have seen a Cardiac doctor and a echocardiogram performed actually yesterday and all is normal. Tuesday, I am having a stress test and Inflammatory panel lab work performed. These test are being done because my cholesterol is still high despite a major recent reduction in those numbers this year and because of the recent E.Rv visits. He consequently believes that my current problems lines up with symptoms of Angioedema. Yet the allergist did not. However, I have received blood test results for this problem on Friday, and all numbers were in normal levels. So, this is not the problem. 5) More specific lab test: Between November 9th and January12th, I have had seven blood test: Nov 9th (extensive and general), Nov 25th (specific: Thyroid and Kidney), Dec 7th (MWH E.R) two different test on December 10th (specific: ANA, RA, CRP, Gluten, and others related to Upper and Lower G.I. investigations), and December 26th (allergy/histamines and OB-GYN/hormones), January 14 (Angioedema test: Complement test: C4 and C1-functional...all normal. I've had Upper and Lower G.I. procedures performed (December 15th), in which both areas were noted as normal in all regards. Biopsies were taken and all results were normal, benign or unremarkable. As mentioned above, an extensive thyroid blood test was performed and results were normal. So far, none of the blood work reveals a problem to address my ongoing discomfort and problem with facial and belly swelling, GI discomfort and an overall buzzing in my body. I will be having an ultrasound performed this coming Wednesday of my thyroid and an MRI to look over my sinuses and anything else that could been seen as a problem in this imaging. Finally, the functional medicine doctor does not suspect menopause or or hormonal issues relating to my symptoms Thus, I just had lab work to test for Lyme Disease (which I show no other symptoms of this except for this body buzzing), And obviously, I am on a one month long trial run for a possible thyroid problem along with additional testing for allergy sensitivities. He believes that something happened to affect my thyroid and has hope that it can be straighten out short term. So, my main problems or symptoms are continued, 24 hour facial / eyelid swelling and the secondary problem of a mild to moderate buzzing in my entire body.
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 10 hours later
Brief Answer: Consult a psychiatrist Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query. You mentioned that your main concern is buzzing in body ,may be due to some toxicity to be cleared by lymphatics. You are absolutely right that lymphatics act as scavengers and integral part of our immune system but this job is done silently . You don't feel the sensations of the jobs being done by body's internal organs . If this is not so and we start getting sensations of each and every changes with in body, we wouldn't be able to survive perhaps. This job of selection as to which sensations we are to respond and which are to be ignored is done in the thalamus of human brain . there may be relative deficiency of neurotransmitter like dopamine and norepinephrine in certain areas of brain when we start feeling the sensations we normally ignore. I get lots and lots of patients , presenting with physical symptoms like fever,bowel movements,allergy, skin problems,vomitting . they are repeatedly investigated for different types of physical problems resulting in huge and avoidable cost awareness about such pathophysiology ,as I have described ,is less or may be doctors hesitate to tell people that their problem has a psychological origin.I usually prescribe SSRI/SNRI or such medicines which correct this king of deficient information processing . The results are seen in 8-10 weeks of medicines intake but it may vary from person to person . After reading your second posting, I am absolutely sure in my mind that your problem has a psychological origin.May be you take appointment from a good psychiatrist to help resolve the problem I shall be happy to be of any further help. DR SAATIISH JHUNTRRAA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor