Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

What causes bruises on cheeks of a baby after falling hard on forehead?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5376 Questions
if a baby falls down hard on their forehead? front of their face, is it possible for them to have bruises on their both cheeks/side of their face as a result?
Posted Sun, 5 Jan 2014 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 36 minutes later
Brief Answer: Nose fractures. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Yes, such bruises are very common especially if there are any nose fractures or face fractures. If your baby has such bruises, it indicates that trauma was quite strong. That is why it is strongly advisable for your baby to be consulted by a doctor. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes bruises on cheeks of a baby after falling hard on forehead? 3 hours later
Thank you. We did take the baby to the doctors and she had an xray and no breaks or fractures were seen. she had climbed on a fireplace which the lip is about 8 inches high off the ground. she stood up and had fell onto a hard wood floor. the next day she had bruises on both sides of her face. We just wanted to see if a hard fall altho nothing was broken that it was still possible that a hard fall could have caused bruises on both sides of the face or if she would have had to fell on each side of her face to get bruises on each side
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 6 hours later
Brief Answer: . Detailed Answer: Yes such bruises are possible after single injury. Due to nose vessels rupture the blood accumulates on both sides. So if fractures and brain injury ruled out, nothing serious is happening. You just need to be patient as such bruises can be present for a week or even two before they will disappear. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor