Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

What causes an enlarged spleen inspite of no mono or malaria?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Nephrologist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4362 Questions
Question
What causes an enlarged spleen when you haven't got mono or malaria and your bloods are all normal?
Posted Thu, 27 Mar 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Splenomegaly Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query The most common non infective cause for splenomegaly is cirrhosis of liver with portal hypertension especially seen in individual who are alcoholic or with fatty liver. The other non infective causes are metabolic disorders like Amyloidosis, Gauchers disease, niemann pick disease etc. Apart from Malaria and mono the other infection very commonly causing splenomegaly is typhois, brucellosis and tuberculosis. I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me. I wish you good health Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes an enlarged spleen inspite of no mono or malaria? 15 hours later
thank you. a few more questions 1.) would signs of these things show up in a full blood panel? 2.) if bloods were all normal what could cause it? 3.) can foreign body granulomas in the abdomen cause splenomegaly? thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 22 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello Detailed Answer: Thanks for getting back 1. Signs of the causes mentioned by me would not have shown up on a routine blood panel 2. Amyloidosis, Gauchers disease, niemann pick disease are causes which can cause splenomegaly with blood being normal 3. Foreign body granulomas can cause splenomegaly and lymphadenopathy as well I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me I wish you good health and a speedy recovery Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor