Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

What causes absence typical pregnancy symptoms?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5625 Questions
we did a pregnancy test at home and result was positive. my last period was on XXXXXXX 06 and next due date was feb 05. i am taking folic acid tablet. i feel tired but i do not havee any other symptoms like nausea, vomiting or constipation. so i am worried. when should i go for ultra sound scanning?
Posted Wed, 5 Mar 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 55 minutes later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. Your last period was on 6th of January, as you have mentioned. If you had regular cycles, then tomorrow on 14th of January, you would be 5 weeks and 4 days pregnant. Do not worry, as not all women have any typical pregnancy symptoms. Ideally, you should go for ultrasound scanning after 6 weeks, just make sure that transvaginal scanning is done, as it will give reliable results and avoid anxiety. You can go for transvaginal scan at 7 weeks safely, that is around the 25th of February. By that time, cardiac activity in the baby ( heartbeat ) will be definitely seen. Continue taking folic acid and rest and avoid sexual activity till the scan is done. All the best. Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor