Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

What causes "Lung mass with adjacent calcification"?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2014
Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6440 Questions
Question
Had a lung ct. noted more prominent soft tissue density to the right middle lobe bronchi,also an adjacent punctuate calcification
Posted Fri, 14 Feb 2014 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Please re-upload the reports. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to us Lung mass with adjacent calcification may be due to many reasons. Sorry,i am unable to see your attached reports/images. Please upload it again so that i can interpret the findings. Get well soon. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes "Lung mass with adjacent calcification"? 42 minutes later
I have resubmitted the report - please review. I would appreciate - if you can a reply as soon as possible.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer: You can have CT guided biopsy for confirmation. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing back According to your report,there is soft tissue density lesion noted adjacent to right middle lobe bronchus with adjacent punctate calcification.Lesion is more prominent as compared to previous findings.It is not much increased in size so it is a good sign. There is also calcification adjacent to the mass.Calcification usually shows benign nature of lesion,though it is not universal. There is also atelectasis(Collapsed lung parenchyma) of distal part.It is due to obstruction caused by the mass. Your doctor has rightly suggested to you for follow up scan to see further increase in size and doubling time.I don't think mass is cancerous in nature.Cancerous lung mass is associated with many other features like irregular margins,compression to surrounding structures,enlarged lymph node,more important it should be much increased in size as scan is done after almost 4 years.These are in against of possibility of cancerous mass. You can have CT guided biopsy for confirmation of exact nature of mass. You need not to be much worried and you should go for follow up scan. You also have multiple small nodules in the lung.It is good that these are not increased in size as compared to previous findings. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes "Lung mass with adjacent calcification"? 1 hour later
Could this be due to increase in level of COPD. Last test for COPD was at least 4 years ago. I take 2 puffs of Flovent 220 at night.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Calcification may be due to Histoplasmosis. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing back Mass lesion is not due to COPD. However calcifications and nodules in lungs may be due to history of histoplasmosis.Histoplasmosis lesions tends to calcify during healing process. You should continue your medicines for COPD. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes "Lung mass with adjacent calcification"? 1 hour later
I have searched the internet and mass lesions that are slow growing - they say can be cancer. Sorry to bother again - but is this true?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Please find detail answer below. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing back Important point for lung mass is doubling time i,e time in which mass size becomes doubled.Mean doubling time is approx 166 days.Then duration of doubled size is compared with this mean time.Patients with doubling time less than approx 109 days are classified as rapid growing, those with a doubling time more than approx 252 days are classified as slow growing and those with doubling time in between are classified as intermediate growing.Five year survival rates is less in rapid growers whereas survival rate is more in slow growers. You don't worry.Your mass size is not doubled in almost 4 years time. Yes it is true there are chances of malignancy in slow growers but it is very less. CT guided biopsy is ideal for confirmation. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor