Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

What causes Fibroadenomas?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5759 Questions
Question
Hi Doc, My wife age is 27. She has fibroids in her breast. Her menstrual cycle is not proper from past few months. It is changing and getting delayed every month. She had undergone breast scan(ultra sound) twice in 6 months. The first scan report is as follows:(23-09-2013) RIGHT BREAST: RIGHT BREAST PARENCHYMA APPEARED NORMAL RETROMAMMARY AREA APPEARED NORMAL AXILIARY TAIL APPEARED NORMAL NO OBVIOUS AXILIARY LYMPH NODES SEEN HYPOECHOIC LEISON OUTER LATERAL QUADRANT MEASURING 1.8*1.2 CMS AT 10'O CLOCK POSITION. ANOTHER HYPO ECHOIC LESION NOTED AT 11'0 CLOCK POSITION MEASURING 5*5MM LEFT BREAST: LEFT BREAST PARENCHYMA APPEARED NORMAL RETROMAMMARY AREA APPEARED NORMAL AXILIARY TAIL APPEARED NORMAL NO OBVIOUS AXILIARY LYMPH NODES SEEN HYPOECHOIC LESION NOTED AT 9'0CLOCK POSITION MEASURING 7*5MM THIS SHOWS FINE CALCIFIC SPECK. ANOTHER HYPOECHOIC LESION NOTED AT 4'0CLOCK POSITION MEASURING 4*4MM FINAL IMPRESSION: BILATERAL MULTIPLE FAIRLY WELL DEFINED HYPOECHOIC LESIONS WITH NO ADJACENT ARCHITEXTURAL DISTROTION THESE PROBABLY REPRESENT FIBROADENOAMS ************ SECOND REPORT AS ON (07-02-2014): RIGHT BREAST: TWO WELL DEFINED HYPOECHOIC LESIONS NOTED AT 10'0CLOCK POSITION MEASURING 14*10MM AND 6*4MM REST OF THE RIGHT BREAST PARENCHYMA APPEARED NORMAL RETROMAMMARY AREA APPEARED NORMAL AXILIARY TAIL APPPEARED NORMAL NO OBVIOUS AXILIARY LYMPH NODES SEEN LEFT BREAST: TWO SMALL WELL DEFINED HYPOECHOIC LESIONS NOTED AT 9'0CLOCK POSITION MEASURING 7*5MM AND AT 3'0CLOCK POSITION MEASURING 6*5MM REST OF THE LEFT BREAST PARENCHYMA APPEARED NORMAL RETROAMMARY AREA APPEARED NORMAL AXILIARY TAIL APPEARED NORMAL NO OBVIOUS AXILIARY LYMPH NODES SEEN IMPRESSION: BILATERAL SMALL HYPOECHOIC LESIONS:-MOST LIKELY REPRESENT BENIGN FIBROADENOMAS when she had undergone the scan for the second time the doctor had told us that the fibroid which is the biggest one has reduced about 1mm and also when my wife does a physical test she has experienced the same. She has her period for this month as on today. she reported a blood clot to me. She says that there is no pain at the time of blood clot. This is her first day of period.In the previous scan which she has undergone on (23-09-2013) she has undergone uterus scan also. The report says that uterus is anteverted and has normal shape and size it has uniform myometrial echopattern endometrial echo is of normal thickness 9 mm but she has not undergone any uterus scan for the second time.She says that the blood clot was almost little less than quarter of an inch. This is the first time she is experiencing this blood clot. My questions are: 1. Is this any kind of fibroids that are formed near her uterus if so how to identify them. 2.Is this LEIOMYOMAS that are formed. 3. Is this natural or not ? 4. Does she need to undergo uterus scan. 5. By looking at the report doctor said that there was a decrease in the size of fibroid but we are not able to understand the reports properly. please help 6. Please suggest us our next step of action to be taken. 7. Are these blood clots XXXXXXX or not Thank u in advance
Posted Sun, 9 Mar 2014 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 40 minutes later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. You are confusing two conditions here. The first , which is present in your wife's case is FIBROADENOMAS. These are not FIBROIDS. Fibroadenomas are dense small lesions in the breast tissue, these are due to hormonal changes, and are quite harmless. Fibroids are smooth muscles tumours in the wall of the uterus ( these are leiomyomas ) . 1. As your wife has already undergone scanning of the pelvis in September, there is no need to undergo further scanning for the same. There is less likelihood of fibroid development if there were none seen in September. 2. No, these are not leiomyomas, these are fibroadenomas, distinct from leimyomas ( fibroids ). 3. Fibroadenomas are quite common, and not a disease. 4. She does not need to undergo scanning of the uterus again. 5. Yes, the size of the lesions in the breast has marginally decreased. As long as they do not increase and she does not have unrelenting pain, no treatment is required for them. 6. Keep having 6 monthly scanning of the breasts to monitor the size and status of the fibroadenomas. 7. If she is having irregular periods, then investigation should be done for the same. Sometimes periods will start off with blood clots and full blown period appears later. If she is having irregular cycles, get hormonal tests done - FSH, LH, TSH, Prolactin, OGTT, DHEAS, Free testosterone. All the best. Take care. Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes Fibroadenomas? 2 days later
Thank u for answering me Doc. As she has irregular cycles what are the natural steps she can take to help regularise these cycles and the food that she need to eat and avoid. she also has white discharge before the period for 5 days in the sense before starting of the period. She doesnt have any pain and that white discharge is not smelling also. it is like thin milky white discharge is this good for her or not is it any kind of vaginal infection. i am using condoms at the time of intercourse. normally all condoms are lubricant coated now a days so does these lubricants that are coated on the condom affect her vagina at the time of intercourse. is there any connection between period cycles and intercourse.how can u eliminate leiomyomas in this case. Thank u in advance.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 38 minutes later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello For irregular cycles, the above mentioned workup should be done. I have outlined it in detail above. There is no scientific basis for any food or drink that can regulate periods. It is normal to have excessive discharge before periods. As there is no foul smell, itching, redness or pain, it is not indicative of an infection. The lubricants on the condom generally do not cause any side effects to the woman. There are no leiomyomas, so there is no question for eliminating them. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor