Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

What causes Cellulitis after J Pouch surgery?

Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6300 Questions
My daughter just had surgery this week for a J Pouch and is now at the ER for possible Cellulitis. Is this more of a concern with infection?
Posted Mon, 3 Feb 2014 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes,cellulitis is due to infection. Detailed Answer: Hello Ferny1211 Yes,cellulitis is due to infection.She need antibiotics for infection.In most of the cases,cellulitis respond to antibiotics. Don't worry,it is not a very serious issue. It is important to know about associated fever,diarrhea,abdominal pain and signs of dehydration as these may be the signs of inflammation in newly constructed pouch(Pouchitis).Even pouchitis is treated with antibiotics in most of the cases and resurgery is required in few cases only. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor