Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

What cause fluttering feeling in lower left abdomen?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1109 Questions
Cause of fluttering feeling lower left abdominal when lying down after some sleep diabetic 3way cabg 8 years ago Mild hypertensive
Posted Tue, 25 Feb 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Increased peristaltic movements. need few answers. Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your query and understand your concern. The fluttering sensation in the lower abdomen is mostly due to increased peristaltic movements of the intestines possibly due to gas or twitching of muscle fibers in the abdominal muscles. But still we have to rule out any vascular anamoly or disorder. As you have only the single episode of such flutter, it is most probably a increased intestinal peristaltic movements. I would like to have few details from you. Do you have any abdominal pain? Whether your stool is normal or any change in color? Do you have any diarrhea or constipation? Do you have nausea or vomiting? Have you had any similar episodes of twitching before? Waiting for your response.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What cause fluttering feeling in lower left abdomen? 11 hours later
Do have constipation For many years first bowel movement of day is difficult followed by almost diarehea
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 33 hours later
Brief Answer: Colon cancer or IBS. Colonoscopy, Stool test. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your reply. As you have these symptoms for years, i suspect you may be suffering from Either Colon cancer or Irritable Bowel Syndrome. Because you have Discomfort abdomen, Diarrhea followed by constipation for many years. As your age is 78, there is a possibility of colon cancer if you have associated symptoms like weight loss, fatigue etc. Please do the investigations Either Colonoscopy or Flexible Sigmoiodoscopy with routine stool test. Stool test is required to identify any occult blood. If you have any growth or mass, they will make biopsy and send for tissue examination to rule out any cancer. Hope this helps. Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor