Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

What can cause loss of synchronization in eye movement post nasal endoscopy for cerebrospinal fluid leakage?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1108 Questions
Hi hi my sister had CSF leak repair through nasal endoscopy.she had a leak through right nostril post surgery her left eye was was a like a jelly on left side of her left eye beside the retina .she was given some drops post which the swelling came down but i feel her eye ha become crossed.I mean the position of eye is shifted or movement is not in synch with right eye.Is this possible.what needs to be done.please give detailed answer.
Posted Fri, 17 Jan 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Abhishek Sharma 22 hours later
Brief Answer: get her examined Detailed Answer: Hello, There was a jelly beside the retina??? Did an ophthalmologist said that. Anyway she had CSF leak repair on right but now has problem in left eye. She needs to get done a ENT consultation done and get done a CT scan of nose and paranasal sinuses to see for any swelling or any collection of CSF in the eye, or secondly if there has been any trauma due to surgery will also be visible on the CT scan, Thirdly if there is any new swelling developing which is causing the orbit to get pushed can also be visible on the CT scan. You must consult your surgeon who has operated to examine you . It is difficult for anyone else to completely understand without examining and seeing the previous CT scan and without operative details. In doubt do reply
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor