Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

What can cause cause abdominal pain with frequent vomiting?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
4 days ago my abdomen filled with terrible pain after a while vomiting begin it and the pain lasted 24hours.The vomiting was very hard and frequent. My stomach turns hard pain goes all over it is bad ,if I move it is almost like spasams ,also growl sounds . I have had this before but this time it is lasting longer. have problem taking deep breath if I walk far
Posted Sun, 19 Jan 2014 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 33 minutes later
Brief Answer: Immediate evaluation at ER Detailed Answer: Hi, You sound that the pain is unbearable with is also associated with vomiting and breathlessness on exertion. At this age we generally investigate further to know the cause of such a long and severe pain with vomiting. A previous history of similar episodes is important. It could be an infection of the gut, hampered blood supply to the gut, heart and lung issues as well. I suggest you should see at ER now and investigate further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What can cause cause abdominal pain with frequent vomiting? 9 minutes later
I don't have insurance anymore Thank you anyway
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: See at least at Urgent clinic Detailed Answer: I do not mean to dismiss the situation. But at least you should take Aspirin tablets and see at the Urgent clinic managed by RN / Physician assistants. They do not charge more than a hundred dollars for primary evaluation. At least you can be worry free. If it is simple infection they can prescribe you antibiotics and few anti spasmodics. Hope this is better
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor