Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

What can cause blood in saliva while taking antibiotics for throat infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 784 Questions
I always have throat infection, some times when i brush in the morning when spit i found blood in the saliva , what must be the reason , i take antibiotics for that.
Posted Fri, 17 Jan 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal 37 minutes later
Brief Answer: Should not be cause of worry, no antibiotics Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. Recurrent throat infections can be because of a retained focus of infection in the vicinity of throat like teeth, gums, nose, sinuses etc which can lead to recurrent flare ups of the infection. The other reason can be that person is severely allergic and superadded infection over on the throat mucosa primed by allergy making it prone to infections. Another reason can be the environmental factors like work place which make a person exposed to recurrent infections or smoking which can also contribute to the problem. Your history does not specifically point to any and the first thing in your case to be done is a complete ENT and dental examination so as to rule out a focus in the vicinity. Bleeding occasionally on brushing and spitting can come from gums or from micro abrasions of the throat mucosa which is common in chronically infected throats. Usually this is not a condition which requires antibiotics but the efforts should be directed to finding the cause by through examination. If there is no cause found on this, a coagulation profile and endoscopic examination of throat and upper GI should be done. Meanwhile a gentle approach during brushing, regular use of antiseptic gargles/mouth wash and a course of proton pump inhibitors should solve your problem. A complete examination helps in ruling out rarer causes also. Feel free to ask another query. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor