Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

What can can cause a rash all over body after

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2017
Answered : 732 Questions
Question
What can can cause a rash all over body after a high fever and flu like symptoms in an adult?
Posted Tue, 28 Nov 2017 in null
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muthu Krishnan 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I need more information about your symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic .I understand your problem.I have 5 possible diagnosis for you.First let me confirm you some things.
Do you have sore throat?
Do you have previous chickenpox history?
Do you have blisters?
Can you please send the picture of the rash?
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What can can cause a rash all over body after 12 hours later
This is for a relative I am asking. Had chickenpox. No sore throat. Not strep or uti.
Very itchy rash over body now. I cannot get picture of rash.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muthu Krishnan 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
There is a possibility for shingles.

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Welcome back. I have analyzed your query.

As per the history provided by you, my opinion is that your relative may be having shingles. S/he should consult a dermatologist for a prompt examination and treatment accordingly.

Thank you.
Feel free to ask further questions.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What can can cause a rash all over body after 3 hours later
The other two doctors ruled out shingles. Any more suggestions?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muthu Krishnan 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You should consult with your treating doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Welcome to our site.The possible causes for fever with rash include typhoid, dengue,influenza, scarlet fever,infective endocarditis etc.,
Each disease has specific type of rash.It will be better if you upload the picture of the rash.But according to the symptoms said by you,the most probable diagnosis will be influenza.You should also consult with your treating doctor for the accurate diagnosis.
Thank you.
If you have no other queries kindly close the conversation and rate the answer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor