Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

What can be the reason for pain in the legs with goosebumps on the thighs ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11348 Questions
I am 45 years old, female, about 174 pounds - no major negative medical history. I have had severe pain in my right leg from the buttocks down the back of my thigh to the knee (back) to the outside of my calf, down, then into the top of my foot. I began having goosebumps on the upper/outer part of my right thigh. I called my doctor who sent me immediately to the ER. This was two days ago. An MRI was done and came back fine. I was given perscriptions and told that I must have strained something. However, I am still having pain and goosebumps. What is going on? I see my doctor next week, but I'm worried.
Posted Thu, 26 Apr 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 19 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.
Your symptoms are suggestive of a nerve related problem.Since the MRI report is normal, the nerve compression is ruled out. Neuritis seems to be the most likely cause (may be viral).
A nerve conduction velocity study will help you in diagnosing the problem. Till your next visit to the doctor, you can take mild pain killers like acetaminophen and can add methylcobalamin supplements to help the neural symptoms.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What can be the reason for pain in the legs with goosebumps on the thighs ? 1 hour later
Thank you. I was prescribed Motrin and muscle relaxers from the ER doctor. I have tried to stay away from them until I see my doctor, though. But, how does this end? Will this ever go away? Does it eventually end in walking with a cane, or is there something that can be done (surgery, etc.) Again, thank you so much for responding.
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for writing again.

You need not worry.

You can take both the medicines for symptomatic relief.

A nerve related pain's prognosis depends on the cause. If it is due to minor nerve injury or viral infection then symptoms usually subside in 10-15 days.

You need not walk with a cane.

If the cause is surgically treatable, then it usually shows on MRI( which has come normal).

Oral medicines will most likely help to relieve your symptoms.

Hope my answer is helpful.
Wishing you a trouble free speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor