Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

What caauses burning sensation and swelling of vagina?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3190 Questions
Question
How long would the tingling last in a primary outbreak of genital herpes before blisters/ lesions...im going on almost 6weeks of feeling it, terrified of whats going to happen. Is it Herpes? The symptoms started almost 5 weeks after possible exposure, and felt like a uti took azo pills and nothing changed. My vagina started a warm burning feeling and slightly swollen. I went to the hospital and they said I had a bladder infection gave me some antibiotics and that helped alot. The next week , still feeling the tingling and had small flesh colored bumps on inside left labia majora, not clustered kinda like the bumps that are naturally there were inflamed. I scratched one open just to see what would happen but it was better by the next day. No itching no pain, did not get flu , no discharge. I have had sex with my husband since and he has no symptoms. What is going on?? Im so scared my anxiety is through the roof!
Posted Sat, 8 Mar 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Unlikely to be Herpes Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear Ms There is no cause for concern. From the description given by you its unlikely to be genital herpes for the following reasons 1. Genital Herpes are very painful lesion. 2. The lesion are vesicle and filled with clear fluid unlike the description given by you about the labial lesion. From the description given its more likely to be due to Vaginal Canadidial infection. Diagnosis can be made by smear examination. Exact diagnosis of cause of labial lesion will depend on clinical examination. Sending clinical photograph will be helpful. I would like to have some more additional information 1. Is there any Vaginal discharge? 2. Is there itching around the vaginal area? 3. Any redness in the area. I would again like to reassure you there is no cause for concern. Do get back to me with the details asked for, will guide you further. Wishing you a very happy and healthy life. Take care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kishore MBBS, MS, MCH Consultant Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What caauses burning sensation and swelling of vagina? 57 minutes later
thank you for your answer, no there is no itching, no pain, no discharge and also no redness in vulva.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Clotrimazole ointment will be helpful Detailed Answer: Hi Greetings Empirical treatment with combination of Clotrimazole and Betamethasone ointment applied around the vagina will be helpful. It's likely to be due to mild fungal infection. It will also be more helpful if you could provide clinical photograph for further assessment and evaluation. You can upload the image in image uploader available. Take care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kishore
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What caauses burning sensation and swelling of vagina? 7 hours later
It is really hard to take a picture, they are small and can only be seen while streaching out the skin of the lip. Is it possible that this could go away on its own because it seems to be getting better but the tingling is still happening a few times a day. Thank you for your time and advice I appreciate it.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 1 hour later
Brief Answer: It will resolve on its own Detailed Answer: Hi Greetings It could possibly go off as per your description. Antihistamines like Cetrizine Will be helpful for tingling sensation you are experiencing. Also application of combination of Clotrimazole and Betamethasone will be helpful. Take care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kishore
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor