Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

What are the upcoming complications with Paget's disease?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9083 Questions
I have been told by a physician that I have Padgett's (sp?) disease in my forehead. That's been about 5 years ago ... what should I expect in the future?
Posted Wed, 19 Feb 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer: No treatment needed. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. The Paget's disease of forehead can cause a lump formation on the forehead. The skull can become enlarged and you may develop a prominent, wide forehead. Usually there are no symptoms and the bone becomes weakened with time. If there is no pain then no treatment is needed. If there is a gross malformation pain or fracture in the area then medical treatment with bisphosphonates may be needed. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor