Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

What are the underlying causes for passing white blob during urination?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12282 Questions
Question
This is response to your last post. Do not know if you received it since not answered. Therefore reposting it. Are you saying at the above time frames you would be passing something that was the size of a poppy see or it would be so small that you could not visualize it. What color would this be?? Could I be wrong and passed this around 4-6 weeks (LMP) and saw this white round blob while urinating. Would this be white in color (opaque)??
Posted Sat, 18 Jan 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Fetus & placental tissue are visible at 4-6 weeks. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. At 4-6 weeks of gestation the fetus is around 5mm in length and is whitish opaque structure. It can be confused with the endometrial lining that is shed during every menstruation. Along with the fetus during a spontaneous abortion some placental tissue is also expelled that is pinkish opaque in color. It is difficult to pass out someting like fetus while urinating and not knowing it. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the underlying causes for passing white blob during urination? 16 minutes later
Since you said at 4-6 weeks of gestation the fetus is whitish opaque. Maybe this is what it was. I do not know how big 5mm . All I know is it was the size of a pea/blueberry. No blood or pink color. It was a small ball. Could that be a fetus?? No blood in toilet or tissue. Would what you were describing as a 4-6 week fetus be transparent in color as to see inside of it? By gestational are you talking about from conception or from LMP time frame. Mine was not transparent. I felt it slide out---slippery. No pain though. Just noticed something pass. Small~~
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 47 minutes later
Brief Answer: Likely to be fetus. Detailed Answer: Hello. Thanks for writing again. Counting from LMP - at 4-6 weeks the fetus is pea sized and slippery with no blood stain or red color. There is a transparent membrane outside the fetus and fetus can be seen inside it. From the description that you have given it is likely to be fetus only. Hope my answer is helpful. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the underlying causes for passing white blob during urination? 1 hour later
I COULD NOT SEE INSIDE THE PEA SIZE BALL. iT WAS OPAQUE, FELT SLIPPERY WHEN IT CAME OUT AFTER URINATING. nO PAIN JUST SLIPPERY. nO BLOOD, SPOTTING OR ANYTHING. jUST A SMALL BLOB OF ?? MUCOUS OR TISSUE . nO PAIN. i AM NOT SURE IT WAS A FETUS THOUGH ? MEMBRANE NOT TRANSPARENT EITHER. i DID NOT SEE A FETUS ---DO YOU MEAN THE EMBRYO AT 4-6 WEEKS GESTATIONAL AGE WOULD BE THE SIZE OF A PEA IF PASSED ?? oNCE AGAIN COULD NOT SEE THROUGH THE BALL--OPAQUE. No pink or blood at all after passing. Did not see any transparent tissue around this. As I said I noticed how it just slid out drew my attention but it did not hurt.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 22 hours later
Brief Answer: It can be fetus or uterine endometrium Detailed Answer: Hello. The size of the embryo would be of the size of a pea if passed. It will be opaque. The doubt arises only if your periods were overdue by more than a week. It is not necessary to have a transparent membrane or a blood stain on it. The confirmation can only be done if the tissue is examined histopathologically. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor