Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

What are the treatment options apart from circumcision for the inability to retract the foreskin?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 299 Questions
Question
sir, i am 23 year old ...i am not able to retract my foreskin now from last 3 yrs....earlier i could retract it but somehow its not passible now....earlier ven i noticed it...i had a small white scar at tip of foreskin...i didnot XXXXXXX attention aftr some days i tried to pull foreskin down but it was very difficult......the skin ruptured and some cracks came and nominal blood came out of fore skin.....and the scar increased now retraction is even less
sir.what is it ...it it something very serious,like cancer or any thing like that....sir i am sure that it is phimosis .....but i want to know solutions for this problem...how can it be cured ...are there any options other than circumcision...if not plzz tell me dangers associated with circumcision
Posted Tue, 24 Apr 2012 in Penis Problems
Follow-up: What are the treatment options apart from circumcision for the inability to retract the foreskin? 5 minutes later
sir if surgery is needed then how many days can i delay it plzzz tell me....and is there any dangers related to this surger...as i am very shy to tell this problem to any one..........can u tell me good hospitals rather best doctors who perform this surgery
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vidya Muralidhar 34 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for your query.

Inability to retract the foreskin is known as phimosis, resulting due to adhesions between the layers of the penile foreskin.

Poor hygeine, frequent balanitis(inflamation of foreskin), causes scarring of the tissues and hence the retraction gets difficult with time. Forceful retractions will cause minute tears which further increasing scarring.

Phimosis if left untreated will develop into paraphimosis, a condition where forekin is forcibly retracted past the glans and the person fails to replace it back after retraction.This gradually may need to obstruction in lymphatic flow as well as venous flow.Venous engorgements and swelling may eventually develop.Sometimes even the arterial supply gets reduced leading to necrosis or gangrene, which may need amputation of the penis.

Since you have this problem form 3 years, I suggest you to visit a General Surgeon/UROLOGISTfor the same .There is nothing to feel shy, many people have this problem and have got it corrected without difficulties.

An examination along with routine blood and urine work up would be necessary.The treatment is preferably surgery, circumcision is widely done .Other methods would be application of steroid preparations to strecth the skin and remove adhesions, but results may vary.

Circumcision is a simple procedure. It requires local anesthesia, you will be observed for a couple of hours after the procedure and discharged on the same day.After care with dressings may be needed for 10 days. The wound is expected to heal by 2 weeks .After this, no treatment needs to be followed other than good hygiene.

The chances of complications are very rare. Wound infection,bleeding and slow healing are a few to list.One can surely resume normal sexual activities after the wound has healed.

WWW.WWWW.WW please contact the doctor on this link.Please tell him that you were referred from WWW.WWWW.WW
Hope this answers your query.I am available for follow ups as well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the treatment options apart from circumcision for the inability to retract the foreskin? 4 hours later
thank you doctor you advice has brought a great help for me...
->.i wanted to know that how long can i delay this surgery if needed.....
->nd is there acute risk of cancer.....
->.and doctor after circumcision what changes will be there with my penis as they remove my foreskin

Follow-up: What are the treatment options apart from circumcision for the inability to retract the foreskin? 15 minutes later
mam
i just wanted to ask if there is any alternative to this circucision method to treat phimosis......i have heard about slit cutting and partial circumcision ....can they be helpfull to me???
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vidya Muralidhar 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for the query.

Here are the answers for your questions.

1."i wanted to know that how long can i delay this surgery if needed": It is better you do not delay the surgery as you have had this problem since 3 years, though not an emergency, delaying would lead to more scarring and may need an extensive procedure.

2."Is there acute risk of cancer" : recurrent phimosis can increase the risk of cancer penis.

3."after circumcision what changes will be there with my penis as they remove my foreskin" : Circumcision will have benefits in the form of preventing collection of secretions which pave way for infection, reduced chances of adhesions, reduce risk of developing cancer and good penile hygiene.The only possible problem would be reduced sensitiveness of the penis during sexual activity .This may not be a concern and improves over the time.

The alternative to circumcision would be medical treatment with application of steroid creams to remove scarring and help in retracting the foreskin. Dorsal slit is also a surgical procedure requiring a small incision. Partial circumcision too is a surgical procedure. You can discuss these options with the surgeon you prefer to get examined from.

Hope this answers your query.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the treatment options apart from circumcision for the inability to retract the foreskin? 17 hours later
mam
as per your advice i have taken app from doctor of tommorw evening(urologist)
but mam today i read about Balanitis xerotica obliterans, i fear if i have that problem as the scars are whitish black in colour and the portion has turned smwhat white........and one more problem ...a lot of smegma is secretd in that portin....so what does it leads to......
if mam i am diagnosed with Balanitis xerotica obliterans what are the treatments???
thanking you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vidya Muralidhar 35 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

I understand that you are worried about the condition and have read through regarding what could this be. I appreciate your prompt response to try and see the doctor on this .

Balanitis xerotica obliterans is a condition involving the foreskin of penis,associated with scarring and strictures.It has known to be associated with phimosis and paraphimosis as well.This presents with scarring,pain retention of urine , pain and sexual discomfort.The cause could be an autoimmune disease or even an infection.

This could be best treated by circumcision , however, steroids , antibiotics, laser therapy and testosterone creams are other options.

Collection of too much of smegma would lead to infection due to long standing accumulation, a sign of poor hygiene as well . Circumcision would help in dealing with this problem.

Since you have got an appointment with the doctor,I suggest you not to worry much and wait for an examination.The doctor will guide you on what your condition is and further treatment options.

Hope this answers your queries .

Wish you good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the treatment options apart from circumcision for the inability to retract the foreskin? 23 hours later
hi mam
first of all thank you for all your guidance all these days...i seriously feel these types of services will be a great help for many people and have decided to support such activities
ihad scars on my foreskin and had problem in retracting it back....yesterday i went to a urologist ,dr.senapati...i discussed my problem with him....he just took my fore skin and retracted it forcefully.....and told me to do the same every day and clean my glans....but while doing it the scars stretched and new cracks came on foreskin.....he gave me an ointment FUCIDINE to aplly on it......
i wanted to ask if it is good to retract the foreskin forcefully everyday and what is ths ointment for?? i am worried about the scars may increase and new cracks emerging.....he also told that surgery may not be needed now as now my foreskin retracts any way
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vidya Muralidhar 16 minutes later
Hello Shaurya,

Before you mentioned it, I had figured out that you have BXO (balanitis xerotica obliterans) and advanced from of lichen sclerosus.

Before you go for circumcision, I would prefer you to use a very potent steroid like clobetasol instead of FUCIDIN, twice daily for atleast a month.

Check if there is any softening of skin and if you are able to retract your foreskin. If there is any improvement then you can continue the treatment further.

If not then go for circumcission as it is curative.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor