Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

What are the symptoms of last stage stomach cancer and what is the treatment for it?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
symptoms of stomach cancer in last stage and what will we do
Posted Mon, 16 Apr 2012 in Cancer
Follow-up: What are the symptoms of last stage stomach cancer and what is the treatment for it? 6 minutes later
it is possible treatment in stomach cancer, please help
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query on the forum. Last stage of stomach cancer means the cancer has spread to nearby tissues and to lymph nodes further away from the tumor, or it has spread to other parts of the body causing metastasis.

You have got done surgery treatment for the malignancy (cancer). Now you are expected to go for a round of chemotherapy and radiation therapy. Radiation therapy uses high-energy rays to kill cancer cells thus affecting cells only in the part of the body that is treated. Chemotherapy means using drugs that are used to kill the cancer cells. These include drugs like s 5-fluorouracil, cisplatin, epirubicin, etoposide etc.
You are getting the treatment from AIIMS and I suggest you to follow up with your oncologists over there for these treatment options. Regarding the symptoms in last stage of stomach cancer, it may include blood in stools, abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite and weight and excessive fatigue. In the last stages, depending on the part of the body to which the cancer has metastasized (spread), symptoms other than these may appear. It may metastasize to the brain, liver, bones or lungs and may produce associated symptoms.

Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor