Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects of taking growth hormone for muscle building?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1115 Questions
Question
Dear Doctor, I am considering growth hormone for muscle building purposes, but concerned about it's side effects. Generally, what amounts is safe before serious side effects are seen? Secondly, i understand facial bones and long bones develop during adolesence due to presence of high growth hormone levels......lets suppose a identical level is present for identical time period in two persons. Will their facial bones and other flat bones be identical size and volume? Or rather, in the presence of identical high growth hormone levels, DNA will decide subsequent size of the bones? Thanks and Best Regards,
Posted Thu, 2 Jan 2014 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 9 hours later
Brief Answer: Not FDA approved. DNA mainly determines. 0.005mg/k Detailed Answer: Hello, FDA not approves the use of Growth hormone for muscle building purposes. But Some people use the Growth hormone, along with other performance-enhancing drugs such as anabolic steroids, to build muscle and improve athletic performance. Nevertheless, some people obtain injectable Growth hormone from doctors who prescribe it for off-label purposes for Muscle building and atheletic performance. But these claims, too, are unproven. If you have proven Growth hormone deficiency, you can use the HGH at the prescribed doses. Growth hormone Dose is based on body weight and must be determined by your treating endocrinologist. At first, it is usually 0.005 milligram (mg) per kilogram (kg) (0.0023 mg per pound) of body weight injected under the skin once a day. Your endocrinologist may increase the dose if needed. As you claimed, DNA is the major determinants of growth of both in addition to Growth hormones. Added to these other endocrine hormones like thyroid hormones also to be in normal limits to get the proper growth of bones. Thus avoid Growth hormone injection for just muscle building purpose. Do exercise regularly and take healthy diet. It is one natural way to increase muscle mass. Hope this helps. Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the side effects of taking growth hormone for muscle building? 7 hours later
Dear Dr Manjeth XXXXXXX Thank you for the reply. I'd like to ask another thing if i may. During adolescence there is naturally high GH levels, which begin to decline after 20 years. So, is genetic potential for bone size of facial bone and other bones only reached during adolesence years when circulating GH is at their highest levels? Best Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Yes. Growth hormone and genetic materials also. Detailed Answer: Hello, Yes. All most all the bone growth including facial and other long bones are under the influence of growth hormone and other endocrine hormones like thyroid hormone till we reach the adolescence. But genetic factors plays a major role. Because it is transferred from generation to generation. Hope this helps. Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the side effects of taking growth hormone for muscle building? 23 minutes later
Dear Dr Manjeth XXXXXXX Thank you for prompt reply. If i may, I have a final query. Obviously there is high Gh levels during adolscence. But lets suppose the genetic potential for facial bone size, shape, mass wasnt fully reached in this period. Will development continue after adolescence ie during the 'low GH levels period' to acheive the yet unfulfilled genetic potenetial? Thanks and Best Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 10 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes. Development will continue for regenerative. Detailed Answer: Hello, Yes. Facial bones development will continue after adolescence. But the growth is not much as you expected. Levels of growth hormone after puberty will be helpful in regenerative and anti-aging properties and also for reduction of wrinkles, weight loss, memory improvement, libido enhancement, and more. If the growth of facial bones is rapid, this may result in Acromegaly because growth plates in bones are closed at that time. Hope this helps. Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the side effects of taking growth hormone for muscle building? 17 hours later
Thank you Dr Manjeth XXXXXXX So normally, i understand during puberty gh and tesotserone rise. Does Gh remain high throughout puberty till it is finished ? Or is this rise just in beginning of puberty? im only asking as i read gh stays high but declines at around 20 years of age. Would like your advice on this. Best Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Maximum at puberty for 2 to 3 years. Linear growth Detailed Answer: Hello, A Person reaches his/her maximum height just before the onset or after puberty when the human growth hormones are its maximum production level in the body. The maximum growth spurt starts at puberty and lasts for 2-3 years. This occurs at an age of 14-19. For girls, its mostly 14-16 and for boys, its mostly 17-19. Once this period is over, the linear growth of our body stops because of decline in growth hormone level from the puberty level. The growth plates which control the growth of all bones in various parts of our body will get fused. The soft material at the edges of our bones change and gets converted into strong fused bones. At this point, additional growth is possible only to a very little extent, if not completely possible. Hope this helps. Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the side effects of taking growth hormone for muscle building? 1 hour later
Thank you Dr XXXXXXX So just to clarify regarding the maximum growth spurt which you mention lasts 2-3 years. During this period 2-3 year period, is growth hormone levels at its highest? Best Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 31 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes. 2-3 years around the puberty Detailed Answer: Hello, Yes. Growth will be in maximum rate in puberty for 2 to 3 years. Yes. Growth hormone level rises during childhood, peaks during puberty, and declines from middle age onward. Hope this helps. Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the side effects of taking growth hormone for muscle building? 12 hours later
Thank you Dr Manjeth for all your help. I want to ask about anabolic steroids treatment in 'early pubertal' boys. It appears this treatment increases GH secretion in these boys, and the increase is sustained in the following months after stopping the treatment. My question: Is the sustained increase in GH due to the past steroid treatment?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 2 hours later
Brief Answer: No. Concentration dependent phenomenon. Detailed Answer: Hello, Anabolic as well as sex steroids like testosterone regulate the growth hormone effects and secretion through Insulin like growth factor-1 (IGF-1) modulation both directly and indirectly. But the effects are concentration dependent ie.. when the concentration of the these decreases, the effects also decreases. Thus the effects on growth hormone will not sustain after withdrawal of these steroids. Hope this helps. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the side effects of taking growth hormone for muscle building? 2 hours later
Dear Manjeth, Thank you. But from a sentence I read online 'in early pubertal boys, steroid treatment has a priming effect on pituitary somatroph cells, as shown by sustained high GH levels months after end of treatment' From the above quote , it appears the exogenous steroids had some kind of lasting impact on the pituitary. Or can you please help me understand? Best regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 7 hours later
Brief Answer: No. It is not completely true. Detailed Answer: Hello, There are plenty of research claiming that use of various drugs, proteins, hormones increase the Growth hormone production. Even some the studies claims to have sustained effect on growth hormone like the one you read online. Do not take all these words as it is and confuse yourself. Unless it is approved US- FDA, Do not consider blind online statements. The statement you read is in online, but the research population is very low. None other study claims the similar results Hope this helps. Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor