Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects of repeated ultrasound tests on child?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
My wife is in her 14th week of pregnancy. It is a normal conceive and she is under medication prescribed by the doctor. She is having calcium, iron + folic acid tablets, and a vaginal insertion tablet as well. Till date we have done 2 ultrasound. One at the beginning of pregnancy and the 2nd one just 2 weeks back. Now the doctor wants us to do another ultrasound in the beginning of March. Now we are not very comfortable with this ultrasound repetition. As with God grace everything is normal so why she is asking more so many ultrasound in such a small frame time. We are concerned of the side effect of ultrasound on the baby. But when the same we asked the Doc, she is of the opinion that it will not create any negative impact on the baby. Please let me know whether doing so many ultrasound will have side effect on the baby or not, as we are asked to do it without having any formal complication in the pregnancy. As informed earlier we are not very comfortable of doing so repeatedly. Also she has not prescribe any injection (tetanus may be) on the 4th month as most of my acquaintances are asking me about it. So please also suggest this is imperative or not.
Posted Thu, 6 Mar 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 53 minutes later
Brief Answer: follow the advise of the doctor Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to healthcare Magic! There is no adverse effect of ultrasound on the fetus paradoxically the advantage of early detection of disease is tremendous. Your doctor is very right in getting the two necessary scans. The third might be needed to reconfirm any borderline finding of second scan. There will be a more detailed ultrasound on 5 month age of fetus. Inj. Tetanus depends on your doctor' decision but can be given one month apart, two injections from 3 to 5.5 months of age. Do not change doctor without firm reason because she understands the patient related factors. I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you. Take Care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What are the side effects of repeated ultrasound tests on child? 15 minutes later
Thanks. I am not clear about the injection what u said. My Doc has yet not been prescribed this, but you said two injections are required from 3 to 5.5 months of fetus?? please elaborate the same and importance on these injections on right time and should I ask my doctor about the injection?
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 1 hour later
Brief Answer: tetanus is known to gynecologists Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Welcome back. There is no rigid schedule about tetanus injections. Every doctor know that. Let her decide on this, there is lots of time to get it. For example one injection is given today then another will be given after one month. I hope that answers your query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What are the side effects of repeated ultrasound tests on child? 21 hours later
Thanks for the info. My last question is My wife is not at all fond off Milk and dairy related products. Neither she is having non-veg these days, as she is finding all these smelly. Please suggest me what kind of foods she should take these time. Should I request her to try dairy foods at least? Please suggest me list of foods including fruits which are mandatory to have this time.
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 8 hours later
Brief Answer: Choose the foods as per her choices Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Welcome back. A rational combination of balanced diet with moderate calories and good amount of protein and walking 30 minutes daily are enough to keep her healthy and fit. Some suggestions can be considered as per her liking. •Dried fruit and nuts •Fruit OR Vegetable juice along with Chicken or Paneer or Vegetable sandwiches (preferably brown bread) •Omelette with toast or roll •Cereal with milk •A protein or energy bar •A protein or energy shake. She should be eating low fat meals. Fat slows down digestion. It would increase the nausea of pregnancy. Include more of whole pulses, legumes, milk products, soya products, peanut butter, nuts and dry fruits, chicken in her diet. Avoid junk foods, oily foods, carbonated beverages, alcohol, substitute with fruit milkshakes, chicken / tuna sandwich, boiled pulses like rajma, chole, paneer tikka, tofu sandwiches, dry fruit milkshakes, lassi, buttermilk, whole milk, groundnut chikki/ burfi, green banana which are high in protein and low in fat. I hope this answers your query. In case you have any follow up queries or doubts, you can forward them for me, and I shall be glad to help you. Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor