Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects of hcg diet ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 336 Questions
hcg diet....11th day get dizey while playing golf...also very hot am65 yrs old....have lost 10 lbs....
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Weight Loss
Answered by Dr. Deepak Anvekar 57 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

The history provided indicates that you are on a weight loss mission and have adopted the HCG diet and HCG drops to achieve your goal.

The symptoms you have mentioned appear to be due to the low calorie intake associated with HCG dieting.

While the amount of calories your body needs depends on how much activity you do everyday, most adult men need 2,000 to 3,000 calories per day. Those trying to lose weight typically eat between 1,200 and 1,500 calories per day. HCG diet which recommends a daily intake of about 500 calories, calls for only a fraction of those requirements.

When you're on an extremely reduced calorie diet such as the hCG plan, you're basically starving yourself. By allowing so few calories per day, it can be difficult to XXXXXXX your daily nutritional needs. You may also experience some not-so-pleasant side effects such as fatigue, dizziness, nausea, constipation and diarrhea, etc.

Other less common side effects of HCG include - headaches, blood clots, restlessness, leg cramps, temporary hair thinning, depression and male breast enlargement.

For your information, Aside from fertility, the FDA (Food and Drug Administration) doesn't approve hCG use for any other reason, including weight loss.

For the time being, you might use medications such as meclizine available OTC, to reduce your symptoms.

But if it does not subside, then switching on to a regular diet and adopting physical exercise for weight loss purposes would be beneficial.

I hope this answers your questions and clears your doubts.

Please feel free to contact me , if you have additional doubts or questions.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor