Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects of Neomycin used in Shingles vaccination?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 682 Questions
What are the side effects of neomycin (used in Shingles vaccination)
Posted Mon, 10 Feb 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Chander Mohan Singh 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Anaphylactic reaction occurs. Detailed Answer: Hi, I have read your query. One thing you must know is that, a vaccine, like any medicine, could possibly cause serious problems, such as severe allergic reactions. Shingles vaccination is contraindicated in persons with a history of anaphylactic or anaphylactoid reaction to neomycin. Because it is seen that people who have known anaphylactic allergies (very severe reactions) to neomycin are at high risk for a severe allergic response to this vaccine. Some people suffer from redness, soreness, swelling, or itching at the site of the injection (about one person in three), headache. So always tell your doctor before shingles vaccine about neomycin allergic reaction if any. I hope you have get your answer. Thanks. Dr.Singh.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor