Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects of Mifegest kit?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1109 Questions
Is there any side effect of the Mifegest kit? if yes what are they? i am now on 24th day after the unprotected sex. it was prositive in pregnency test. what sould be the best or leat side effect abortion pill i can take other than MIFEGEST KIT ? in india
Posted Mon, 10 Feb 2014 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Medical abortion as per gynecologist guidance Detailed Answer: Hello, Medical abortion is safe for you but under Gynecologist guidance. It is not at all advisable to do the medical abortion without proper physical and pelvic examination by gynecologist. In addition,you should undergo the following examination before going for Medical termination of pregnancy. 1. Measurement of haemoglobin level. 2. Determination of ABO and Rh blood groups. 3. Screening for other conditions as clinically indicated - eg, haemoglobinopathies, hepatitis B virus, HIV. 4. Cervical screening. 5. Ultrasound scanning of abdomen and pelvis. Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, or dizziness are the usual side effects of these Mifegest kit. Some common complications of this medical abortion are Heavy bleeding, fever and infection, unpleasant smelling discharge from your vagina, abdominal pain and discomfort. Hope this helps. Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What are the side effects of Mifegest kit? 23 minutes later
what sould i take with this abortion pill for bleeding, pain, uterine infection etc. my doctor said to take TAB ZERODOL SP, TAB METHERGIN, TAB OMEPRAZOLE with the above pill pls say your commants regurding this if any further drug requerd. and doses of it. sir i am a 1st proff. m.b.b.s student of kolkata. sir i went to CMC velor for my SLE treatment FOR three times. can i get remedy from SLE?
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 21 hours later
Brief Answer: Enough. Hydroxychloroquine. Avoid sunlight, diet. Detailed Answer: Hello, As mentioned by your doctor, you can take aceclofenac, ergometrine and omeprazole. No further medication required. It is better to follow up with your treating gynecologist. At present, there is no cure for Systemic Lupus Erythematosas. Treatment for SLE depends on disease severity and disease manifestations like cutaneous or musculoskeletel etc. Hydroxychloroquine has a central role for long-term treatment in all SLE patients. You should avoid ultraviolet light and sun exposure to minimize worsening of symptoms from photosensitivity. Diet modification including balanced diet and vitamin D supplements. Exercise is very essential in SLE to avoid rapid muscle loss, bone demineralization, and fatigue. Annual Periodic and cardiac follow-up and laboratory testing, including complete blood counts with differential, creatinine, and urinalysis would be done as a part of long term monitoring. Hope this helps. Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor