Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects of Flomax?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 328 Questions
Question
Is taking the drug Flomax for BPH over an extended period of time harmful to the body?
Posted Mon, 20 Nov 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can use safely. Without any harm..

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HealthcareMagic...

I read your question completely and have understood it well enough..
Please note..

1. Absolutely No..
We have given this drug for 6 months to an year successfully without any problems.
But again, it's not like mathematics. We have to see how you behave, how your body responds.

2. If you are fine, then we can continue..

3. But, suggest you to get evaluated for size and surgery if needed.

Hope this helps you.
In case you need further assistance, please contact me back..
Or, you can close the question and rate.

Take care..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor