Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects and benefits of 'Bio-HGF-Forte'?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 249 Questions
1) i am using bio-hgf forte for my hair growth.i want to know the side effects and effectivness of the product 2) can i also take finasteride tablet IP 1 mg
Posted Thu, 20 Mar 2014 in Hair Loss
Answered by Dr. Souvik Adhikari 1 hour later
Brief Answer: No serious side-effects Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. 1. Bio-HGF Forte is actually a mixture of vitamins, iron and amino acids. The effectiveness of this product on the growth of hair is currently disputed with few studies showing that these micronutrients are required for proper hair growth. These are especially required in people who have thin and dry hair which fall off easily. However, their role in prevention of hair loss is still disputed. These do not have any appreciable side effects although because of the iron content one might experience slight gastritis. Apart from that, there should not be any serious side-effects (unless the patient is allergic to one of the products when the product in its entirety needs to be discontinued). 2. Yes, finasteride is advocated for prevention of hair loss and works really well since the hair loss phenomenon is mediated by hormones which are inhibited by finasteride. However, long term intake of finasteride can cause erectile problems in some people which are reversible on discontinuation of the medication therefore it is advisable to keep an eye on this side effect! Ultimately, when nothing works, the best remedy is to go ahead with a hair transplantation which would provide you with permanent hairs over the areas of hair loss. Regards, Dr. Souvik Adhikari, MS MCh Consultant Plastic & Cosmetic Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor