Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

What are the risks of infection from having mandible chin and cheek implants ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 22 Questions
hi what are the risks from having mandible, chin and cheek implants in regards to infection rates and also facial nerve damage ( motor and sensory). Is this facial nerve damage permanent? Do you know of any cases?
Posted Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Ashwin Bhandari 43 hours later

Thanks for waiting.

Please find the suggestions by Dr XXXXXXX Bhatti, XXXXXXX Consultant in ENT.

You can view his profile by following this link: WWW.WWWW.WW ===========================================================

Thank you for your query.

1. With all aseptic precautions, the risk of infection in the short term from having bio-compatible mandible, chin and cheek implants is very low. Rarely infection and extrusion may occur as a part of a foreign body reaction after many years.

2. The Facial nerve (Seventh Cranial Nerve) is the motor nerve of the face. The Trigeminal Nerve (Fifth Cranial Nerve) is the sensory nerve of the face. In the mandible, cheek and chin only the terminal branches of these nerves are present. As long as the surgeon placing these implants keeps note of the nerve tracts, permanent Facial nerve damage is rare.

3. These complications also depend upon the material used. Silicone is notorious for infection and extrusion, however I have not seen any permanent Facial Nerve palsy. I had to recently remove a silicone implant placed under a patient's lip by another plastic surgeon. It was causing severe pain. Hydroxyapatite and porous polyethylene (Medpor) implants achieve fibrovascular integration, reducing the risk of infection, extrusion and migration. NovaBone is a bioactive synthetic bone implant.

4. You should also explore autogenous fat as an option.



Dr. XXXXXXX Bhatti.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor