Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

What are the risks involved in conceiving after abortion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
hi doctor i wanted to know something about risk to conceive after abortion
Posted Wed, 27 Jun 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 47 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
After a single missed abortion, ideally you should give a time gap of at least three months before you try for conception again to give time for your health to recover.

In case there is a history of recurrent abortions, a thorough evaluation is needed before planning a baby. The prognosis and chances of having a successful pregnancy depends on the actual cause.

If the recurrent abortions are seen in first trimester ( before 12 weeks), then causes like infection, chromosomal defects, immunological disorders, hormonal problems, etc need to be ruled out.
If recurrent abortions in second trimester are encountered, then cervical incompetence is a more common cause.

You need to consult your gynecologist to determine actual cause of abortion so that further treatment can be instituted for a successful pregnancy.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor