Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

What are the risks for DVT if there is high HGB, HCT and HDL?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11939 Questions
What are your risks for DVT if you have high HGB and HCT, broken tib/fib, and HDL
Posted Tue, 6 Nov 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 3 hours later
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

The risk factors associated with DVT are:increasing age, surgical procedures and types, length of immobilisation, use of HRT,previous history venous thromoembolism or family history of thromboembolism, venous stasis,malignancy.

First , in terms of the HDL cholesterol, elevation of HDL is a good thing, it is actually protective against cardiovascular disease.A low HDL increases the risk of cardiovascular disease such as heart attack and stroke due to blockage of the arterial system of blood vessels, it will , however, not significantly impact on the risk of XXXXXXX vein thrombosis.

In terms of the fracture- the risk of DVT following fractures has significantly reduced because of the use of prophylactic medication (medication given before an event occurs to stop it from happening) and early mobilisation.Prophylaxis consists of compresssion stockings and medications such as aspirin or heparin or warfarin.The risk of DVT actually increases the closer the fracture is to the knee- at the distal tibia (near the ankle) it is about 13% risk , closer to the knee can go up to 43% if prophylaxis is not used.

In terms of the high HCG and HCT, if the values are not above those at which polycythemia is diagnosed then there is no increased risk. Polycythemia which is the significant elevation of red cells, white cells or platelets. It is diagnosed if the hct is greater than 52% in males and 47% in females and if there is elevation of the hemaglobin- greater than 18 in males and 16 in females. Excess polycythemia , where the HCT is persistently above 65 to 70% is associated with increased risk of thrombosis, if it is below this the risk, though increased, is not significantly so.

There are DVT risk calculators available online that ask a series of questions to determine the exact risk
I hope this helps,feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What are the risks for DVT if there is high HGB, HCT and HDL? 19 hours later
Thank you so much for your response.

Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 24 minutes later
No problem , God bless
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor