Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

What are the risks for DVT if there is comminuted fracture of the distal fibular shaft?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2397 Questions
What are the risks for DVT if: 1. comminuted fractrure of the distal fibular shaft, and a transverse fractrure of the medial malleolus, widening of the medial tibiotalar joint - 2. three days of bedrest with no prophylaxis and a splint - 3 Hyperlipidemia - 4 sheath insertion of Fem ART, coronary angiogram L& R - 5 low heme, hematrocrit and RBC - 6 High glucose and alkaline phosphatase - 7 low INR .9 and low PROTime 12.2
Posted Wed, 7 Nov 2012 in Blood Disorders
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 29 minutes later
Hello and thanks for the query,

Fracture is a risk for DVT. After this is repaired or addressed surgically you should be placed on prophylaxis with compression stockings or possibly heparin. his is at the judgement of your surgeon. Also - ambulation needs to be done as soon as possible to lower your risks of DVT.

Your protime is normal - no worry there for risk of DVT.

Bedrest is a risk for DVT which is why we often have patients wear stockings. Ask your doctor about that.

Hyperlipidemia, anemia and the femoral artery sheath issue are not worrisome in this setting for DVT.

Thanks again for your query. Again - early ambulation and prophylaxis as deemed appropriate by your surgeon should be done as soon as possible.

Please let me know if you have any additional concerns.

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What are the risks for DVT if there is comminuted fracture of the distal fibular shaft? 2 minutes later
Thank you very much for your time.

So, a cardiac XXXXXXX and a femoral artery XXXXXXX do not increase risks for DVT?

Thank you.
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 14 hours later
They should not increase risk. These are arterial procedures so I feel the risk for DVT related to them is minimal.


Dr G
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor