Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

What are the risk of contracting HIV orally?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2518 Questions
Question
hi I tested negative by saliva test In 2011 since then I have received oral twice - I was the insertive one- no cum involved what are my risks of hiv thanks
Posted Sat, 21 Dec 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer: HIV risk is very low through oral sex. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query. As per Center for Disease Control at Atlanta, oral sex carries a very low risk for HIV. That too, you involved only in an insertive oral sex. Saliva is not infectious. There is exposure to semen. So the HIV risk is negligible. Regarding your HIV rapid test on saliva during 2011 would have a high reliability if it had been done 3 months after your previous high risk contact. Good luck to you. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor