Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

What are the possible causes of bumps under my tongue?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1391 Questions
Question
I am 36, m, and have had two small red bumps on my under my tongue, on the floor my mouth. I noticed them a few weeks ago and I'm not sure how long they have been there. What are the possible causes?
Posted Sat, 28 Apr 2012 in Dental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 51 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for the query.

Red swellings over undersurface of tongue can be due to multiple things. Most common cause is a vascular prominences or retention cysts of minor salivary glands.

Are they symmetrically placed?
Are they asmptomatic?
Does it bleed?
Do you have any habit of smoking or nicotine ingestion?

Perhaps a visit to your physician will help in diagnosis and treatment.

It would be more informative if you send me a picture of the lesion. I would be able to help you in predicting the condition .

You can mail me the photos to YYYY@YYYY with subject:ATTN Dr Sudarshan.
Please do confirm the sending of the photos by writing here, so that I can reply you back at the earliest.

Awaiting your response.

Dr Sudarshan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the possible causes of bumps under my tongue? 3 days later
Hi Dr XXXXXXX

Thank you for the prompt reply it took me awhile to get the photos.

This was your response to refresh your memory:

Red swellings over undersurface of tongue can be due to multiple things. Most common cause is a vascular prominences or retention cysts of minor salivary glands.

Are they symmetrically placed?

They are both on the left side of my mouth.

Are they asmptomatic?

There's no pain, or any other symptoms associated.

Does it bleed?

It does not bleed.

Do you have any habit of smoking or nicotine ingestion?

I quit smoking in 2000.


Thank your for your help!

Gary
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 50 minutes later
Hi again,

I received the picture and I had a good look at them.

By appearance they look like 'retention cyst'.

You don't need to do anything further if they are asymptomatic. It can be removed by RF cautery if they increase in size or cause any trouble to you.

Hope this information is helpful to you.

Wish you good health

Thanks again for posting your query here.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor