Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

What are the normal liver enzymes level?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 364 Questions
Question
Elevated enzymes over 300 in alcoholic. Is this high
Posted Wed, 28 May 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Enrique Molina 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
i am assuming you are referring to one the liver enzymes, either AST or ALT. the normal levels for these is <30 for a female. So basically a level of 300 is ten times the upper limit of the normal value, meaning there is significant inflammation in your liver.
There are other markers to look as well (bilirrubin, alkaline phosphatase, platelets, coagulation proteins, albumin) to have a better understanding of the functionality of the liver and how damaged it is from the alcohol.
It is highly advisable to completely stop any alcohol intake at the moment, and seek professional assistance. If the liver has no cirrhosis (based on the laboratory studies i mentioned above, and based on imaging studies) then by stopping alcohol the liver should recover.
hope that helps
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor