Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

What are the long term side effects of high dose of oxycarbozepine?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2013
Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5524 Questions
Question
Is there will be any issue in the future because of high dosage (oxycarbozepine). Kindly advise.
Posted Sun, 18 Aug 2013 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Hi,
Thank you for posting your query.

The usual dose of OXETOL (oxcarbazepine) is 10-20 mg per kg body weight of the child. The maximum dose can be upto 60 mg/kg body weight (maximum upto 600 mg per day).

The highest dose in this child can be upto 600 mg per day in two divided doses. Now, he is on 225 mg twice daily, which is well within the prescribed limits. So, I do not foresee any problems in the future.

I hope it helps.
Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My email: YYYY@YYYY
My blog: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.com/
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor