Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What are the future ramifications of the polyp development inspite of undergoing treatment for mild ascites and pleural effusion?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1680 Questions
Hello Sir, I am XXXX,27 and presently undergoing treatment for mild ascites and pleural effusion in both lungs (TB). My second USG indicated a gall bladder polyp about 3mm in size. What may the future ramifications of the polyp development? Thank You
Posted Thu, 13 Mar 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 1 hour later
Brief Answer: No need to worry Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for posting your query. I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to assist you. Gallbladder polyps are most often benign. Only if the polyps are bigger careful evaluation is done as there are chances of malignancy. Any polyp less than 10 mm need not cause any worry. If it is more than 10 mm periodic follow up with ultrasound scan should be done. If it is more than 18 mm, then gallbladder has to be removed. Since your gallbladder polyp is just 3 mm in size , there is no need to worry. You can just ignore it. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor