Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

What are the findings from the urine routine test?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1710 Questions
Dear Doctor, My daughter 2.8 yrs old had a bacterial infection with high fever and was under IV antibiotic for 7 full days. She was discharged from the hospital 4 days back. Today we conducted a Urine routine test and her Pus cells are 3-4 & Epithelial cells are 2-3. Is it normal ?
Posted Sat, 28 Dec 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Arun 34 minutes later
Brief Answer: Absolutely normal. Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing to health care magic. Upto 5 pus cells and 5 epithelial cells are normally present in all human urine. No need to worry. Your kid doesn't have any urinary infection. Wishing your kid good health. Regards Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What are the findings from the urine routine test? 13 minutes later
Dear Dr XXXXXXX Many thanks for your prompt reply. Actually we as parents are bit worried as she has recently got discharged from the hospital due to some unknown bacterial infection, where her TLC was 36.9 ( normal around 15) and as fever XXXXXXX till 105 F. Her urine culture & routine came normal from the sample collected prior commencement of the treatment. During her hospitalization from 27/11/2013 till 3/12/2013 she was administered with the antibiotic Ceftriaxone (14 dosesx500mg), paracetamol and Ranitidine. Presently we are just giving her Econorm satchets to stabilize here stomach. We are worried as she is having this urge to pass urine frequently. Otherwise, she is fine and active. Kindly advice. XXXX XXXXXXX 0000
Answered by Dr. Arun 10 minutes later
Brief Answer: Can continue same Detailed Answer: Hi Do not worry . As she is fine and active , you can continue with econorm . She might be passing more urine maybe due to the weather or retained fluid in the body getting out as the fever and treatment is over . In any case there is no need for further treatment in her present condition. Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor