Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

What are the findings from the typhoid test report? Is it normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 594 Questions
my typhoid test is S Typhoid O:1/120 is this normal
S Typhi H : 1/120
Posted Mon, 11 Nov 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Single reading not conclusive of typhoid.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for the query.

A single reading of WIDAL test is not conclusive of typhoid.

Your WIDAL titres are slightly elevated, that means you might have had typhoid recently or you might be having typhoid right now.

To get an accurate picture you will need to repeat this WIDAL test after 3 to 5 days, and in that repeat test, if the WIDAL titres increase from the current value then it means you have on going typhoid infection.

I would also suggest you to do a blood culture for typhoid, blood culture is the gold standard for diagnosing typhoid infection.

Please repeat the WIDAL after 3 or 5 days from now and write back to me the results so that I can guide further on treatment options.

I hope this answers your question, please feel free to ask me if you have any doubts.

Wishing you good health.

Warm regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor