Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

What are the findings from the sonography?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 883 Questions
my anklle has remove his gall bladder because of cancer after 10 days of operation, he did sonography the result was 1- liver ; mildly dilated intrahepatic biliary tree 2-spleen:mildly enlarged 14 cm ,of echo texture no abnormal mass. 3-ascites mild ascitis seen below 4-others: free fluid of 3x3 cm in RIF,1x5 cm behinde bladder ,1x2 cm in LIF
Posted Thu, 30 Jan 2014 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 33 minutes later
Brief Answer: Wait and watch policy. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing in . Klatskin's tumor has a very bad prognosis. The prognosis is bad due to the high chance of recurrence and multicentricity. The USg findings can be explained on the basis of pathology of the lesion. 1. Dilatation of biliary passages is due to the bifurcation being obstructed over a period of time. It will not come back to normal immediately. The course to recovery is variable and unpredictable. 2. Splenomegaly may be due to congestion or can even be incidental. Nothing to worry about it. 3. Ascites may have many causes. If blood stained ascites was encountered at the time of surgery then it indicates peritoneal dissemination at the time of surgery itself. If not then the ascites now could be reactive or due to low protein levels in the post op period. 4. These fluid collections which have been described need to be observed for increase in size. A close watch needs to be kept over the counts and signs of sepsis. If altered then USG guided aspiration may be needed. The strategy now would be wait and watch policy. The LFt ,counts and USG monitoring is required. If any abnormality is picked up then intervention may be indicated. I hope this answers all your doubts. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor