Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

What are the findings from the semen analysis report?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 673 Questions
My semen analysis report detiails are mentioned below Age : 37 years Physical & clinical examination Qty : 1.0 ml Liquifiction : 30 min Colour : opaque PH : ALKALINE Viscosity : Normal Motile studies Actively Motile : 10 - 12 / hpf Sluggishly motile : 0-5/hpf Non motile: 5-7/hpf Morpphology PUS CELLS : 2-3/hpf RBC: NIL EPTHELIAL CELLS: NIL SPERMS COUNT: 5 mill/ ml We r planning to have baby. Please advice. Thanks XXXX
Posted Sat, 15 Feb 2014 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Repeat semen analysis once more. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX You can repeat semen analysis once more after 7 days with 2-3 days of abstinence to know the real state, as one semen analysis report is never considered to be final. One option is to get hormone tests (FSH, TESTOSTERONE, TSH & PROLACTIN) & if any treatable abnormality is found, you can take treatment for the same to improve sperm count, though chance of finding such an abnormality is low (1%). Also kindly get yourself examined by urologist for any treatable abnormality like varicocele (backflow of blood in testes). Treatment of it may improve sperm count. If report of repeat semen analysis comes same & no treatable cause in the form of abnormal hormones/varicocele is found, ICSI remains the only option for conception as its very difficult to have conception either naturally or through IUI at this low count. Hope this helps you. Let me know if you have other concerns. You can get back with the reports. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What are the findings from the semen analysis report? 2 hours later
Dr. Thanks for your quick response. Please find uploaded report for your review. Please be informed that vericocele has been checked by Urologist earlier and not observed.Later they have advised to Sperm DNAfragmentation Index Test (Report attched). Request to advise to medicine for the improvement of sperm count. Thanks XXXX
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 20 hours later
Brief Answer: Can repeat semen analysis. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. I have gone through all of your reports. You can repeat semen analysis once more in first week of February after 2-3 days of abstinence as its less likely for count to go to extreme low in 6months. More important, normal morphology was very low (1%) in the reports of XXXXXXX & XXXXXXX 2013. Though reports shows 70% normal forms in 2011, its likely to be wrong, as IVF centers normally evaluate semen in a better way. Kindly repeat semen in a standard lab which performs analysis according to WHO2010 standards (preferably in a center which performs IVF). If there is no local cause for such a reduction in sperm count & motility(like varicocele, hydrocele) kindly get hormones tests done as advised. Only after reports of such tests specific medicines can be taken. Till that time you can take diet rich in antioxidants like plenty of fruits/dryfruits/fresh vegetables. You can take any vitamin supplement containing Vit C, E & Co-enzyme Q. I can't suggest any brand name online (website restricts doing so), so you have to find it out with medical shop. Hope this helps you. You can get back with the results of the tests advised. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor